How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Property Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

I own a rental property I pay the ground rent I had

Resolved Question:

I own a rental property for which I pay the ground rent I had not received a bill and had missed that fact it was due and had not been paid. I emailed them to asked why I had not had a bill and got a reply from a solicitor !! I realised that the ground rent agents had put my case into the hands of a solicitors. Up to end of the year I owe 2 years of rent at £150 per year but the have added so many charges they are now asking for £870. I contacted the solicitors to ask for copy letters as I had given them my home address as I do not live at this property. I also asked my rental agents to ask the tenant if I had got any letters. I was told no and if any came without any name or for previous tenants they were always sent back to sender. I noticed from the copy letters that they claim to have sent and my name does not appear at all. Can I fight these charges ?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Property Law
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you.
Have they given a breakdown of charges please?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Yes they have
1/1/14-31/12/14 ground rent 150.00
Interest. 9.60
19/3/14 admin arrears 36.00
20/5/14 admin Name issue charge 60.00
13/7/14. NBA charge. 60.00
1/1/15 - 31/12/15. Ground rent. 150.00
Interest 2.85
5/5/15. Arrears charge 180.00
Legal fee. 185.00
Vat 37.00
They have a name issue yet my name has not been put on the letters
My agent will write to say no letters have come to the flat
Thanks
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Does the agreement allow them to charge an arrears fee?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

I have looked through my papers and can not trace an agreement contract given to me via solicitors when I bought the property at auction

Fact of matter still remains its my word against them with these letters

but my agent has confirmed the tenant has confirmed no letters have been sent

Plus they did have my new address - yet say they don't

what can I do ??

Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Indeed. You can pay the arrears but not the solicitor costs or charges and say you will dispute those. They can only then take you to court in the small claims, for the sum given it is below £10,000
If it went to court they would have to show they sent the bills etc. you would give evidence to say they didn't send it to your address and your tenant would give evidence to say they didn't get any.
I think their claim would fail. Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?
Alex
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and other Property Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Hi

I am just following up to see if there is anything else I can help with?

If this answers your question might I ask you to rate my answer before you go today please, the button should be at the bottom of the screen.

If you need more help please click reply.

Alex

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Remus2004

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2446
    Over 5 years in practice.
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Remus2004's Avatar

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2446
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    453
    UK solicitor holding an England and Wales practising Certificate.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    42
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4708
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AS/Aston Lawyer/2013-10-8_19517_JAPROFILEPICTURE.64x64.jpg Aston Lawyer's Avatar

    Aston Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1907
    LLB(HONS) 23 years of experience in dealing with Conveyancing and Property Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    846
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    308
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.
 
 
 

Related Property Law Questions