How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Remus2004 Your Own Question
Remus2004
Remus2004, Barrister
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 2447
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice.
12826847
Type Your Property Law Question Here...
Remus2004 is online now

There,I wondering if you can help me with this:I have

Customer Question

Hi there,

I wondering if you can help me with this:

I have a contract ASTA witch was renewed automatically on 15/06/15 made it on 15/06/12 but now landlord wants increase the rent up without give us writing notice and he want us to pay the new price from next month or we have one month to leave the property. He is allow to do that or we can refuse to pay the new rent and stay in for another year?

After contract renewing can he put us out off the property if we don't pay the increase?? How many months he need to give us notice to leave the property now if we don't pay the increase?

Kind regards,

Carlos

Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Property Law
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 2 years ago.
Hello,
I've been working hard to find a Professional to assist you with your question, but sometimes finding the right Professional can take a little longer than expected.
I wonder whether you're ok with continuing to wait for an answer. If you are, please let me know and I will continue my search. If not, feel free to let me know and I will cancel this question for you.
Thank you!
Nicola
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Hi Nicola,

Thanks for your email. I would love to go ahead to find one answer witch can help me to make a decision because my landlord his waiting for it.

Regards

Carlos

Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 2 years ago.
Hello,
We will continue to look for a Professional to assist you.
Thank you for your patience,
Nicola
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 2 years ago.
Hello,
I apologise as we have not yet been able to find a Professional to assist you. Do you wish for me to continue to search for someone to assist you or would you like for us to close your question at this time?
Thank you for your patience,
Nicola
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 2 years ago.
Hello,
Please understand it is rare for us not to be able to find the right Professional to assist our customers. We can close this question and return your good faith deposit to the original funding source on request.
Please let me know how you wish to proceed and again I apologize for any inconvenience this may have caused.
I hope you will give JustAnswer a try again in the future,
Nicola
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Hi Nicola,

Well if is so hard to find the right professional i would like to close the question and get back the money if is possible.

Kind regards,

Carlos XXXXXXXX

Related Property Law Questions