How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 33804
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.
13262538
Type Your Property Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

I have a letter from my mother saying that when she sells her

Resolved Question:

I have a letter from my mother saying that when she sells her house she would be splitting it 4 ways between herself, my two brothers and I as a help with deposits for our own homes...it also states that her husband will be taking his name off the land registry of our house. Since then it has gone on the market and he has put in a claim on the house. Can I do the same to protect my share?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Property Law
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question.
My name is Clare.
I shall do my best to help you but I need some further information first.
How long have your mother and her husband lived together?
How was the original purchase funded?
Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
10 years. Original purchase was by my mother and my father (but when they divorced about 15 years ago, it ended up in my mother's name solely)
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
How long has your mother lived with her current husband?
Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
10 years (as I said above)... but he left earlier this year (he no longer lives there and she has filed for divorce)
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
My apologies you had given that information.
I am afraid that the letter from your mother has no standing and cannot be enforced if she has changed her mind.
You do not at present have any legal interest in the property whatsoever
A 10 year relationship does not give her husband a 50% share of the assets - but it does entitle him to a share and that is a matter to be decided in the Family Court if your mother and her ex cannot reach an agreement
Please ask if you need further details
Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
She has not changed her mind, she still wants to give my 2 brothers and I a quarter of its value but he is putting in a claim for a share, and we are worried sit will reduce the amount. As he has put a 'home rights' on the house can't we 3 children do the same? Being that 2 of us still live there (we are over 18 but we live there). Her ex (current) husband was never on the deeds.Thanks
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
No I am afraid his rights come by virtue of the marriage - not whether or not he lives there.
You and your siblings do not have any rights I am afraid
Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Even though she wants to give it to us, and it belongs to her not him....she is wanting to put the house in my name or in a trust for us in future as my youngest brighter is still at Uni. Sorry if I'm being confusing
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
I am sorry but nothing can now be done until the issue of the payment to her husband has been resolved
Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 33804
Experience: I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.
Clare and other Property Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Remus2004

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2438
    Over 5 years in practice.
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Remus2004's Avatar

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2438
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    445
    UK solicitor holding an England and Wales practising Certificate.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    42
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4708
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AS/Aston Lawyer/2013-10-8_19517_JAPROFILEPICTURE.64x64.jpg Aston Lawyer's Avatar

    Aston Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1869
    LLB(HONS) 20 years of experience in dealing with Conveyancing and Property Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    828
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    286
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.
 
 
 

Related Property Law Questions