How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Remus2004 Your Own Question

Remus2004
Remus2004, Barrister
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 69994
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice.
12826847
Type Your Property Law Question Here...
Remus2004 is online now

If a neighbour disagrees to having an overhanging Leylandii

Customer Question

If a neighbour disagrees to having an overhanging Leylandii hedge which is intruding into
A neighbours garden by 3 to 4 feet cut back to the boundary line and a new high fence put along the boundary because he believes it will kill his hedge side, what is the law?
Please do not answe this question until I know the cost.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Property Law
Expert:  Remus2004 replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your question. My name is ***** ***** I will try to help with this.
You need to email customer services here***@******.*** about the cost. We are never involved in that.
I don't think it is any more than the sum you have paid but I never use the site from your side.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
The cost on the website says £26
Expert:  Remus2004 replied 1 year ago.
You will need to ask customer services about that. I am never involved in that.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Will do and will come back if I can
Expert:  Remus2004 replied 1 year ago.
OK.
I will be here.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I am back my understanding is £26
Expert:  Remus2004 replied 1 year ago.
I am sure that is right.
Are you asking what action you can take?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Yes please
Expert:  Remus2004 replied 1 year ago.
Can you still reach the overhanging branches?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
No it is far to big, I have a tree surgeon and fencer standing by, it is very high maybe 8feet plus but intruding in my garden by 3 or 4 feet plus, it is brown my side with bit of green along the side, it is also at least 26 years old.
Expert:  Remus2004 replied 1 year ago.
You do have the right to cut down any over hanging branches but it is more complicated than that here.
Generally speaking the self help remedy applies to people who can cut down the branches themselves without causing any cost. You are not in the position and tree surgeons can be an onerous cost. It doesn't change your rights basically but it does mean you have to take warning steps.
I would write to him making clear that his tree is overhanging your boundary fence and if he does not resolve this in 28 days you will employ the services of a tree surgeon and sue him for the cost. I realise you may have said similar things but it is important to reduce it to writing so that you can prove it.
28 days gives him long enough to make arrangements. If he does not act then instruct a tree surgeon and sue him here
www.moneyclaim.gov.uk
You might want to get at least two quotes so that he cannot say you have chosen the most expensive.
Can I clarify anything for you?
Jo
Remus2004, Barrister
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 69994
Experience: Over 5 years in practice.
Remus2004 and other Property Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
No that is very much what I discovered
On the Internet. I am not interested in claiming against him unless I am really pushed. Would rather pay for it myself. As an elderly woman
I could do without the hassle,
But really cannot live with this monster of a hedge which is spoiling my otherwise lovely garden
Thank you for you help
Mary
Expert:  Remus2004 replied 1 year ago.
No problem and all the best.
Remember that I am always available to help with your questions. Even if I am in Court I will usually pick up a question within 12 hours. For future information, please start your question with ‘For Jo C’. You can also bookmark my profile http://www.justanswer.co.uk/law/expert-remus2004/
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thank you so much, professional lady
Expert:  Remus2004 replied 1 year ago.
You are welcome.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Remus2004

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2446
    Over 5 years in practice.
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Remus2004's Avatar

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2446
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    453
    UK solicitor holding an England and Wales practising Certificate.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    42
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4708
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/AS/Aston Lawyer/2013-10-8_19517_JAPROFILEPICTURE.64x64.jpg Aston Lawyer's Avatar

    Aston Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1907
    LLB(HONS) 23 years of experience in dealing with Conveyancing and Property Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    846
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    308
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.
 
 
 

Related Property Law Questions