How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Aston Lawyer Your Own Question
Aston Lawyer
Aston Lawyer, Solicitor
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 10550
Experience:  LLB(HONS) 23 years of experience in dealing with Conveyancing and Property Law
16368554
Type Your Property Law Question Here...
Aston Lawyer is online now

I own a flat which is Share of Freehold which I am selling.

Resolved Question:

I own a flat which is Share of Freehold which I am selling. Do I complete the Leasehold Information Form just as I would if it is a leasehold property so I fill it as a 'leaseholder'?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Property Law
Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 2 years ago.

Hello and thanks for using Just Answer.

I am Al and am happy to assist you with your enquiry.

Yes- you do need to still complete the standard Leasehold Information Form as your Buyer will still require the information concerning your use of the property which is held under your Lease.

I hope this assists and answers your question.

Kind Regards

Al

Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Ok thanks. In that case, there is a section entitled Alterations that asks if you have made any alterations being made to the property since the lease was granted.
Is this asking if you have made big changes such as knocking down walls, putting on an extension etc or referring to smaller changes?

Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 2 years ago.

Hi,

Thanks for your reply.

It is asking if you have carried out structural alterations or extensions, rather than non structural, minor alterations.

Kind Regards

Al

Aston Lawyer and other Property Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 2 years ago.

Hi,

Can I assist you any further?

If not, I would be grateful if you could rate my answer.

Kind Regards
Al

Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Thanks for your help. I have another question which I will post to you now if you are still online.

Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 2 years ago.

Hi,

I am online.

Will be happy to answer any further question, provided you are happy to rate my answer for this question.

Thanks

Al

Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Already rated. I tried to send it to you, not sure if you received it but will try again.