How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask wingrovebuyer Your Own Question

wingrovebuyer
wingrovebuyer, Senior Solicitor
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 737
Experience:  Bachelor of Laws (Honours); PG Diploma in Law; Member of ALA; 9 years' experience
22732369
Type Your Property Law Question Here...
wingrovebuyer is online now

I am in the UK. I wish to obtain an injunction to restrict

Resolved Question:

I am in the UK. I wish to obtain an injunction to restrict the weight of vehicles able to use a grass entry access to the Sports field at the rear of my house. The brick built gabble end of the house is just 2 meters from this entry access, the ground is spongy when wet and it has been witnessed in the past that heavy vehicles cause sideway pressure and buckling to the ground. The sports feild belongs to our Parish Council, with whome I have always agreed in the past that mowing machines and emergency vehicles are ok, unfortunately the local sports association have a planning application in for a large pavillion and meeting house to be put in an area of the field, they plan to use the access discussed to drive heavy lorries onto site. There is another means of access to site.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Property Law
Expert:  wingrovebuyer replied 1 year ago.
hello - who owns the accessway please?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Sorry for delay.

The Parish council own the accessway and playing field in trust for the parish.

But as I have already stated there is another way into the playing field via the car park which is no problem in terms of other properties structurally only nuisance.

It appears the only reason that they want to use the access at the side of my property is that it is nearer to the proposed site for the new pavilion.

Expert:  wingrovebuyer replied 1 year ago.
Thanks. If you can demonstrate (ie by a surveyor's report) that the larger vehicles pose a threat to your property, you could possibly obtain an injunction against them using this access, especially if an alternative option exists for them. I suggest you get a structural surveyor out to listen to your concerns and to do a report. If he concludes that the vehicular movements pose a threat to our property, then send a copy to the Parish Council and say that this is of huge concern and you will not tolerate any risk caused by this potential nuisance and that unless they agree to using the other access, you wwill seek an injunction and costs against them. That might just do the trick. If not, then you will have to instruct a solicitor and barrister to put in a claim for interim injunctive relief to the court. Be warned - in doing so, you have to indemnify the Parish Council and their tenants against any losses arising if the court later finds the inunction was not sustainable. The costs of this may be around £3k - £5k, but if the court feels you h fairly, they may award you some of this back against the Parish Council. Best, WB
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Sorry on the last full line of your reply "but if the court feels you ?????, they may award you"

Regret cannot read correctly.

Expert:  wingrovebuyer replied 1 year ago.
Sorry, bad typing. Should have said "...if the court feels you have acted fairly..."
wingrovebuyer, Senior Solicitor
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 737
Experience: Bachelor of Laws (Honours); PG Diploma in Law; Member of ALA; 9 years' experience
wingrovebuyer and other Property Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Remus2004

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2438
    Over 5 years in practice.
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Remus2004's Avatar

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2438
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    445
    UK solicitor holding an England and Wales practising Certificate.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    42
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4708
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AS/Aston Lawyer/2013-10-8_19517_JAPROFILEPICTURE.64x64.jpg Aston Lawyer's Avatar

    Aston Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1869
    LLB(HONS) 20 years of experience in dealing with Conveyancing and Property Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    828
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    286
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.