How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Remus2004 Your Own Question

Remus2004
Remus2004, Barrister
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 69793
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice.
12826847
Type Your Property Law Question Here...
Remus2004 is online now

02/07/2015 08:50 I have now recieved a letter from the

Resolved Question:

02/07/2015 08:50 Hi I have now recieved a letter from the Judge and would like to know what it means.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Property Law
Expert:  Remus2004 replied 1 year ago.
-Could you explain your situation a little more?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Hi Jo. My landlady wouldn’t return my deposit for the house I rented so after months of messaging I contacted the Tenancy Deposit Scheme. I received a full refund. Then the agent decided to take me to court saying they hadn’t been able to upload their evidence to the Tenancy deposit scheme. This was the first time I had indirectly been presented with a bill of over £700. There were a few legitimate items I needed to pay for within the contract, like for cleaning the oven but I was never presented any bills. The landlady/agent appear to have fabricated a load of additional costs.
Please see attached Court Claim and Judgement letters. What does the Judgement mean?
Expert:  Remus2004 replied 1 year ago.
It suggests that the Court is concerned that the Claimant is a letting agency.
If it is then they may have no privity of contract and so be unable to sue. There are things they can do about that but they need to be done before they can issue.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Sorry I've been struggling to use the website. It appears to say that I can have the case set aside, varied or stayed. What does this mean? How should I respond?
Expert:  Remus2004 replied 1 year ago.
It only arises if they don't comply n
If they don't make an application to set aside.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I presume as it is the agency taking me to court whom I have no contract with that I can ask the court to dismiss the case? Or can the agency say he is claiming on behalf of the landlady? Will the court dismiss the case automatically when the agency confirms they are the agency?
Expert:  Remus2004 replied 1 year ago.
Have they complied with the order?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I don't know. I have only the two letters from the court and limited time to respond. I'm seeking advice as to what I should do. Can the agent say they act on behalf of the landlady? Or will the judge dismiss the claim. Do I need to do anything?
Expert:  Remus2004 replied 1 year ago.
It depends on the nature of their agreement with the landlord. They could say they are acting as his agent but they need to make that clear on the papers.
If they haven't complied then you can apply for it to be struck out.
The court will tell you whether they have or not.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
So where it says a party affected may apply to the court within 7 days means from when they contact me next? Why is it not written in clear English?
Expert:  Remus2004 replied 1 year ago.
It is fairly clear. I'm not sure how it could be clearer.
Expert:  Remus2004 replied 1 year ago.
No, it means 7 days from the date of the order.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
It says I can apply to have it put aside 7 days of service upon me. So is that 7 days from when I recieved it? In which case I don't have time to wait for the judge to tell me if he's complied. I need to apply to set aside straight away?
Expert:  Remus2004 replied 1 year ago.
Which was the 26th June? The date of the order.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I presume so. I think the letter arrived in the post 1st July.
Expert:  Remus2004 replied 1 year ago.
Best leave it until the 8th July then for absolute certainty. It is only three days now anyway.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
But it says within 7 days of service. Doesn't that mean I have to apply asap?
Expert:  Remus2004 replied 1 year ago.
Actually point two isn't very clear.
If it was served on the 1st of July and they have until the 3rd to notify then it doesn't make any sense that you have to act within 7 days of receiving it.
However, it does say within. I think it means after the expiry of but that isn't what is says.
The other alternative is to apply and if that is not the meaning of the order it will be struck out but at least you will not be time barred.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I think the order was written 22 June by the judge. Written up 26 June and recieved in the post about 1 July. So presumably I have 7 days from 1 July??
I think I'll ask for it to be set aside then. Is that what I write?
Expert:  Remus2004 replied 1 year ago.
If that is right it doesn't make any sense that they were given until the 3rd to respond.
I would apply. The worst that will happen is that the court will refuse.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
It's dated 22 June at the bottom and 26 June at the top a Friday. Probably posted Mon afternoon of 29 and arrived Wed 1st July. I'll hand deliver tomorrow stating I would like the case set aside.
Expert:  Remus2004 replied 1 year ago.
Yes, good idea.
Remus2004, Barrister
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 69793
Experience: Over 5 years in practice.
Remus2004 and 2 other Property Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Remus2004

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2438
    Over 5 years in practice.
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Remus2004's Avatar

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2438
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    445
    UK solicitor holding an England and Wales practising Certificate.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    42
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4708
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AS/Aston Lawyer/2013-10-8_19517_JAPROFILEPICTURE.64x64.jpg Aston Lawyer's Avatar

    Aston Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1869
    LLB(HONS) 20 years of experience in dealing with Conveyancing and Property Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    828
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    286
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.
 
 
 

Related Property Law Questions