How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask wingrovebuyer Your Own Question

wingrovebuyer, Senior Solicitor
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 737
Experience:  Bachelor of Laws (Honours); PG Diploma in Law; Member of ALA; 9 years' experience
Type Your Property Law Question Here...
wingrovebuyer is online now

Dispute w tenant over notice in HMO

Resolved Question:

I am landlord to a multi-let property in London.

Please direct me to the statutory legislation that


a) confirms whether or not I am in the right or wrong;


b) infers that there is no law forbidding my actions.

My generic question, applicable to every HMO scenario, is based on these parameters:

  • Multi-let contractual situation of salaried adult sharers in a privately owned fully-equipped house.
  • The landlord is not resident in the property;
  • Each tenant has a verbal agreement (implying they have a "room-only AST" by default ) between the landlord and themselves for the rental of their designated room and allowing them with full free use of the shared areas.
  • They observe code of conduct dictated by the landlord in the House Rules [which you can see are generic and do not impact on the matter in hand]:

A - Pay your rent on time

B - 1 months notice by email if you want to move out. As

landlord, I can give you 2 month's notice to move out.

C - Keep the house secure;

D - Keep the house clean and tidy and clean up after use within 3 hours;

E - Show respect to others at all times;

F - Guests may stay free of charge for 2 weeks within


Given these conditions:

a) does the rented room in each verbal agreement constitute the designated zone governed by each tenant's right for 24 hour notice for access (emergencies excepted)?


b) does the whole house including shared areas such as kitchen/lounge, garden, etc. constitute that designated zone requiring 24 hour notice for access?

Knowing whether the answer above is (a) or (b) will determine whether my unannounced visits to the property where I let myself into the shared areas, collect or deliver something and then leave in a matter of minutes, is an act in breach of statutory law.

Can you assist me with this?

Thank you

Lovett Whitelaw

Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Property Law
Expert:  wingrovebuyer replied 1 year ago.
Hello. Assuming that you are correct in that each tenant has an individual AST for their own room only (this will certainly be right if you pay the council tax rather than the tenants) then their ability to use the communal areas is simply an ancillary right or licence, and the communal parts do not form part of any tenancy. Accordingly, you do have every right to enter the communal parts without notice, because none of the tenants have the exclusive occupation of the communal parts. I am afraid that there is no specific statutory provision to this effect, as it is simply your right to enter your property when there is no tenancy or lease of it. Hope this helps? WB
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Yes I am the Council Tax payer.

So thank you. This is exactly what I need to know.

Expert:  wingrovebuyer replied 1 year ago.
Excellent - you being the council taxpayer proves your point. Good luck, but please don't forget to leave a rating or JA won't pay me for helping you. Many thanks, WB
wingrovebuyer, Senior Solicitor
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 737
Experience: Bachelor of Laws (Honours); PG Diploma in Law; Member of ALA; 9 years' experience
wingrovebuyer and other Property Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther

Meet The Experts:

  • Remus2004



    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice.
< Previous | Next >
  • Remus2004's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice.
  • Thomas's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    UK solicitor holding an England and Wales practising Certificate.
  • Kasare's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law.
  • Joshua's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • Lawyer/2013-10-8_19517_JAPROFILEPICTURE.64x64.jpg Aston Lawyer's Avatar

    Aston Lawyer


    Satisfied Customers:

    LLB(HONS) 23 years of experience in dealing with Conveyancing and Property Law
  • chatham-chamber's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • Clare's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.

Related Property Law Questions