How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Matt Jones Your Own Question

Matt Jones
Matt Jones, Solicitor
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 671
Experience:  I am a qualified and practicing Solicitor with over 7 years post qualification experience
13732703
Type Your Property Law Question Here...
Matt Jones is online now

My friend and I signed a Tenancy Agreement last year which

Resolved Question:

My friend and I signed a Tenancy Agreement last year which was for a period of 6 months.
Before the agreement ended we asked the landlord whether we could renew for a further 6 months, to which she verbally agreed. Subsequently she changed her mind because she said she wanted to let the house to students and she is now demanding that we move out in a week's time. What is our position?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Property Law
Expert:  Matt Jones replied 1 year ago.
Thanks for the question I will try and help. Have you been served with any form of written notice, if so can you tell me the details?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

No, nothing in writing.

Expert:  Matt Jones replied 1 year ago.
Thanks. and have you paid a deposit, and if so do you know where this deposit is?
Expert:  Matt Jones replied 1 year ago.
Hi Can you come back to me on the above so I can help further?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Sorry for the delay - BT blocked my replies to you!! A deposit of £650 was paid at the outset and the owner said she would be placing it in the deposit protection account.

Expert:  Matt Jones replied 1 year ago.
Hi no problem. Did you receive the details of the deposit protection account in writing (i.e. where and how is is registered and who you reclaim it)? and did you sign to confirm receipt?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Sorry for the delay. BT have been blocking your site. I have now spoken to Daf Vaughan, my co tenant, and when we paid the first rent of £650 the owner have us a written receipt for the rent and deposit of £650 with a footnote which merely said "Deposit with DPS".

Daf has message on his mobile phone sent by the landlady on the 5th July asking for possession on or before 19th July. We have only had the original Tenancy Agreement for letting furnished dwelling house on an assured shorthold tenancy with a fixed term of 6 months commencing 12th October 2014. Nothing else in writing. What is our position? Do we have to vacate on or before Sunday? We don't have another property in mind because with over 12000 students in Bangor there is not much available for local people.

Expert:  Matt Jones replied 1 year ago.
Thanks for this. You do not have to give up possession of the property by the 19th July. for two reasons. Firstly You are entitled to two months notice in writing that possession is required. This notice must expire on the day before a next rent period. So for example she gave you notice today, as your rent period appears to start on the 12th of each month the expiry would be after 11th October. Any other date on the notice (i.e. other than after the 11th of a month) make the notice invalid. Secondly it appears your deposit has either note been properly registered with the DPS, or you have not been given the "Prescribed Information" which is a specific set of information about where your deposit it held. Without either of these two things happening your landlord cannot get possession back until they are resolved. In addition you would be able to sue your landlord for failure to register the deposit or provide prescribed information of up to 3 times the value of the deposit.
Matt Jones, Solicitor
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 671
Experience: I am a qualified and practicing Solicitor with over 7 years post qualification experience
Matt Jones and 2 other Property Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Matt Jones replied 1 year ago.
I hope this helps. Do ask any follow up questions. If you are happy then please leave positive feedback so I can be paid for my time. The question wont close and if you think of any questions later down the line you can come back to the question and post again

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Remus2004

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2438
    Over 5 years in practice.
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Remus2004's Avatar

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2438
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    445
    UK solicitor holding an England and Wales practising Certificate.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    42
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4708
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AS/Aston Lawyer/2013-10-8_19517_JAPROFILEPICTURE.64x64.jpg Aston Lawyer's Avatar

    Aston Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1869
    LLB(HONS) 20 years of experience in dealing with Conveyancing and Property Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    828
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    286
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.