How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask JGM Your Own Question

JGM
JGM, Solicitor
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 10652
Experience:  30 years experience in property law.
31090051
Type Your Property Law Question Here...
JGM is online now

I am currently in the process of purchasing a one bedroom top floor flat. The roof abov

Resolved Question:

Hi I am currently in the process of purchasing a one bedroom top floor flat. The roof above it is a butterfly roof but I have spoken to a builder who said it is possible to build an extension on top of this. I have posed the question to my solicitor to ask if the loft/ roof belongs to the top floor flat. The flat is leasehold with share of the freehold. There are two other freeholders. Having read some of the other queries on here I was wondering if I should be asking about who owns the front and the back gardens. The back garden I am unable to access- but is it possible that I could still own part of it?if I don't own the roof or space above my flat - what can I do? Because I do want to extend upwards.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Property Law
Expert:  JGM replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your question. Having regard to what you say, you should not exchange contracts until you are satisfied that your solicitor has made appropriate investigations and advised you so that you can make an informed choice as regards ***** *****
The garden is the easy bit. You should know what you are buying and your solicitor should be able to look at the title and tell you what garden ground, if any, you will own
As regards ***** ***** space, again your solicitor should be able to look at the title and advise. If you do own the roof space, no problem. If you don't, then you would have to offer to buy out the roof space from those that do. That is why you shouldn't exchange if you want to extend and would otherwise not buy the property.
I hope that helps. You really have to rely on your solicitor to investigate all of this and report to you.
Please leave a positive rating so that I am credited for my time.
JGM, Solicitor
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 10652
Experience: 30 years experience in property law.
JGM and other Property Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Remus2004

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2438
    Over 5 years in practice.
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Remus2004's Avatar

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2438
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    445
    UK solicitor holding an England and Wales practising Certificate.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    42
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4708
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AS/Aston Lawyer/2013-10-8_19517_JAPROFILEPICTURE.64x64.jpg Aston Lawyer's Avatar

    Aston Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1869
    LLB(HONS) 20 years of experience in dealing with Conveyancing and Property Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    828
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    286
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.
 
 
 

Related Property Law Questions