How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Thomas Your Own Question

Thomas
Thomas, Solicitor
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 7567
Experience:  UK solicitor holding an England and Wales practising Certificate.
28732269
Type Your Property Law Question Here...
Thomas is online now

I'm looking into selling plots I own in UK

Resolved Question:

Hi I'm looking into selling plots I own in UK
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Property Law
Expert:  Thomas replied 1 year ago.
Hi
Thanks for your patience.
What is your question about selling the plots please?
Kind regards
Tom
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

I'm a non-residential UK living in Bangkok Thailand. Can I sell these plots through any independent agent? If yes, can you help me by suggesting a reliable property agent that can sell my plots. A company called Profitable Plots from UK opened in Singapore a couple of years ago and sold Concorde village plots to people who are looking to invest.

The company is not there any longer. Investors are left with no idea of what to do with these plots. Recently, a couple of investors have been approached by an acquisition company based in Japan who is acting on behalf of the buyer, trying to get investors to sell our plots.

Expert:  Thomas replied 1 year ago.
Hi,
Thanks for your reply.
Was the land on which the plots were located registered in the company's name or in your name?
Kind regards
Tom
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

It was in my name. I purchased it as an individual.

Expert:  Thomas replied 1 year ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question and patience, I’m Tom and I’ll try to help you.
If the land is registered in your sole name with no other person then you can legally sell the land in your personal capacity. This is because only you would be required to sign the land registry transfer in order to transfer the property to a buyer.
Obviously, you would have to find a buyer for the land. Most people instruct an estate or land agent in order to market the land to potential buyers and if you are certain that the property is registered in your sole name then I would instruct a local agent in the area to do so.
When a buyer is actually found you can then instruct a UK-based property solicitor. They will require you to verify your identity with a Thai notary or lawyer so that they can then provide this to your solicitor.
You solicitor will then correspond with you from the UK and with a bit of forward planning you should be okay to sell the land.
My goal is to provide you with a good service. If you feel you have received anything less, please reply back as I am happy to address follow-up issues specifically relating to your question.
Kind regards,
Tom
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Thanks for your help. One more question, can you recommend a reliable real estate agent for me in that area since I'm not from UK.

Expert:  Thomas replied 1 year ago.
Hi,
I can't give recommendations under the conditions of this site. However, if you google the locality and "land agents" or "estate agents" then you will see a list generated.
Tom
Thomas, Solicitor
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 7567
Experience: UK solicitor holding an England and Wales practising Certificate.
Thomas and other Property Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Thank you. I will try googling for land agents.

Expert:  Thomas replied 1 year ago.
You're welcome
Tom

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Remus2004

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2438
    Over 5 years in practice.
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Remus2004's Avatar

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2438
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    445
    UK solicitor holding an England and Wales practising Certificate.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    42
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4708
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AS/Aston Lawyer/2013-10-8_19517_JAPROFILEPICTURE.64x64.jpg Aston Lawyer's Avatar

    Aston Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1869
    LLB(HONS) 20 years of experience in dealing with Conveyancing and Property Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    828
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    286
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.