How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Thomas Judge Your Own Question

Thomas Judge
Thomas Judge, Lawyer
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 32888
Experience:  Over 20 years experience
27487359
Type Your Property Law Question Here...
Thomas Judge is online now

I have a question regarding the conveyencing surrounding

Resolved Question:

Hello I have a question regarding the conveyencing surrounding a mortgage / remortgage?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Property Law
Expert:  Thomas Judge replied 1 year ago.
What is the question
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Hello

I was recently doing a re mortgage and on the questionnaire I completed for the solicitor it asked:

Has the property been subject to any transfers in the last five years?

Can I ask what it is exactly referring to and why this would be asked?

Thank you

Expert:  Thomas Judge replied 1 year ago.
I see.A transfer of equity such as this is a transaction where legal ownership of a property changes hands but at least one of the original owners remains on the title. For example a couple may transfer a property into the sole name of one or other of them or a joint owner may be added to the title.One reason for a person completing a transfer of equity is to prevent his creditors from being able to claim some or all of the equity in the property in the event he becomes bankrupt. The trustee in bankruptcy however has powers to set aside transfers that were for less than the market value of the property (or the share). He can do this in respect of any transfer that has been carried out within the last 5 years. Once the transfer is set aside the trustee will be entitled to the equity in the property on behalf of the creditors.I hope this helps. Please remember to rate positively.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Hello there,

Yes, I follow.

I understood any solicitor dealing with a Transfer of Equity would take out an insurance policy to protect against that; is that not true?

Does less than market share apply even if the person receiving half of the property takes on half the O/S mortgage debt?

Thank you

Expert:  Thomas Judge replied 1 year ago.
You would need to check with you solicitor whether he was taking out an insurance. To your second question - yes it can do.I hope this helps. Please remember to rate positively.
Thomas Judge, Lawyer
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 32888
Experience: Over 20 years experience
Thomas Judge and other Property Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Remus2004

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2438
    Over 5 years in practice.
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Remus2004's Avatar

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2438
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    445
    UK solicitor holding an England and Wales practising Certificate.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    42
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4708
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AS/Aston Lawyer/2013-10-8_19517_JAPROFILEPICTURE.64x64.jpg Aston Lawyer's Avatar

    Aston Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1869
    LLB(HONS) 20 years of experience in dealing with Conveyancing and Property Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    828
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    286
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.