How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask LondonlawyerJ Your Own Question

LondonlawyerJ
LondonlawyerJ, Solicitor
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 800
Experience:  Experienced solicitor
76316425
Type Your Property Law Question Here...
LondonlawyerJ is online now

WE ARE PENSIONERS AND LIVE IN A SEMI DETACHED HOUSE. MY NEIGHBOUR

Resolved Question:

WE ARE PENSIONERS AND LIVE IN A SEMI DETACHED HOUSE. MY NEIGHBOUR HAS IVY GROWING ON HER HOUSE ROOF AND WALL.SHE DOES NOT MAINTAIN IT AND IT IS HEADING TOWARDS MY HOUSE. MY WIFE AND I HAVE SPENT A GREAT DEAL OF MONEY ON REPLACING THE WEATHER BOARDS AND IN THE PAST I HAVE CLIMBED A LADDER TO THE ROOF AND CUT THE IVY OFF.THE LAST TIME I ALMOST FELL OFF WHICH WOULD HAVE CAUSED ME SERIOUS INJURIES.MY NEIGHBOUR WAS NOT ABIT CONCERNED. WHAT LEGAL RIGHTS DO WE HAVE TO PREVENT THE IVY GROWING ONTO OUR HOUSE
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Property Law
Expert:  LondonlawyerJ replied 1 year ago.
Hello, I am a solicitor with 20 years experience. I will try to answer this for you.
If her ivy gets out of control and causes damage to your house then you might well have a claim against her. However the court would have expected you to do what you can to protect your property and to the extent you failed to do so, your compensation would be reduced.
If you had fallen off the roof and been injured you might have had a claim (although I am sure she would have alleged contributory negligence at the least). There needs to be an actual injury to make a claim like that.
Did you have to replace the weather boards because of her ivy or did you do that just as part of good maintenance?
In theory you could try and get an order to force her to control her ivy but the costs would be prohibitive and success far from guaranteed. I am afraid that in this situation there is no real remedy in law for you. You will simply need to keep chopping it back I am afraid.
If you employ someone to do it you could get three quotes invite your neighbour to pay and when she refuses get the work done, then send her a bill and when she refuses to pay bring a money claim in the small claims court (follow this link fro more details https://www.gov.uk/make-court-claim-for-money/overview)
I suspect this is not the answer you were hoping for but I have to tell it as it is and not raise false hopes.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Thank you for your answer .

We replaced the weather boards as part of good maintenance. The ivy is difficult to get at especially on the roof. So our only hope is the small claims court. This will be on going as we can only remove what is on our property, am I correct on this matter?

Expert:  LondonlawyerJ replied 1 year ago.
Yes, you can only remove what is on your property.
LondonlawyerJ, Solicitor
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 800
Experience: Experienced solicitor
LondonlawyerJ and other Property Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Remus2004

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2446
    Over 5 years in practice.
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Remus2004's Avatar

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2446
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    453
    UK solicitor holding an England and Wales practising Certificate.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    42
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4708
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/AS/Aston Lawyer/2013-10-8_19517_JAPROFILEPICTURE.64x64.jpg Aston Lawyer's Avatar

    Aston Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1907
    LLB(HONS) 23 years of experience in dealing with Conveyancing and Property Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    846
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    308
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.
 
 
 

Related Property Law Questions