How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask wingrovebuyer Your Own Question

wingrovebuyer
wingrovebuyer, Senior Solicitor
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 737
Experience:  Bachelor of Laws (Honours); PG Diploma in Law; Member of ALA; 9 years' experience
22732369
Type Your Property Law Question Here...
wingrovebuyer is online now

ON THE DEEDS OF A COTTAGE MY MOTHER INLAW OWNS,IT REFERS TO

Resolved Question:

ON THE DEEDS OF A COTTAGE MY MOTHER INLAW OWNS,IT REFERS TO THE USE OF A SIX FOOT WIDE PATH THAT RUNS ACROSS THE FRONT OF THE AJOINING COTTAGE ,WHICH IS HER ONLY ACCESS TO AND FROM THE COTTAGE (NOT FOOT ONLY), WHAT DOES THIS MEAN.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Property Law
Expert:  wingrovebuyer replied 1 year ago.

Hello. This is probably a right of way ("easement") benefitting the cottage. It means that although the cottage owner doesn't own the pathway, they have full legal rights over it, for access. It can't be blocked up or diverted without consent. Does this assist? WB

wingrovebuyer, Senior Solicitor
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 737
Experience: Bachelor of Laws (Honours); PG Diploma in Law; Member of ALA; 9 years' experience
wingrovebuyer and other Property Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Does this wording NOT FOOT ONLY in the deeds mean that it can be used for vehicle access to the cottage,because the cottage needs total renovation,and this 6ft wide access is the only means of getting equipment and a vehicle to the cottage after renovation.

Expert:  wingrovebuyer replied 1 year ago.

do you have the full relevant wording to hand? If so, can I have it please?

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Hi, on the deeds dated 11,10,1957 the wording relating to the access and use of the right of way is (BUT ON FOOT ONLY), when my inlaws obtained the cottage on the 20,07 1960 the wording in the deeds for this right of way was changed to( BUT NOT FOOT ONLY) ,wording on deeds ,TOGETHER WITH. the rightfor the purchaser and his successors in title the owner or owners for the time being of the property hereby conveyed and all persons authorised by him or them at all times hereafter and for all purposes but not foot only to pass and repass through over and along the pathway forming part of the adjoining property to the east .

Expert:  wingrovebuyer replied 1 year ago.
Thanks. This is unusual. The original right does seem to have been limited to access by foot only, but then there was a variation in 1960. The varied wording is odd, because it is not particularly clear, but what is clear is that the parties in 1960 intended to vary the right, and so it can be easily inferred that the right was widened so that it was no longer limited to an access on foot only. As I say, it could have been done more clearly in 1960, as the access is still referred to as a "pathway", which tends to suggest pedestrian use. However, there was clearly an intention to widen the right, and there no longer seems to be a limitation to the right being only by foot, with the "not" now inserted. I'd therefore say that the right of access can also be exercised by vehicles. Practically speaking, if the access is only 6 ft wide, this must be limited to vehicles which can physically pass along the pathway. Best, WB

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Remus2004

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2438
    Over 5 years in practice.
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Remus2004's Avatar

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2438
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    445
    UK solicitor holding an England and Wales practising Certificate.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    42
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4708
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AS/Aston Lawyer/2013-10-8_19517_JAPROFILEPICTURE.64x64.jpg Aston Lawyer's Avatar

    Aston Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1869
    LLB(HONS) 20 years of experience in dealing with Conveyancing and Property Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    828
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    286
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.
 
 
 

Related Property Law Questions