How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Thomas Judge Your Own Question

Thomas Judge
Thomas Judge, Lawyer
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 32885
Experience:  Over 20 years experience
27487359
Type Your Property Law Question Here...
Thomas Judge is online now

What rights does my partner have to our house if she has

Resolved Question:

What rights does my partners ex  have to his house if she has never contributed any monies towards it.her name is ***** ***** mortgage papers .

Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Property Law
Expert:  Thomas Judge replied 1 year ago.
were they married and were they children?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

They arent married but have two kids.one has moved out and the other is 15 and still lives at home.she doesnt provide for her at all.he pays for everything.she has never in twenty years given him anything.she works at night and gets cash in hand but they never see any of it and she sleeps all day.we have just got back from holiday and got a letter saying she wants 50% of what the house is worth and if not he has to sell the house leaving him and his daughter homeless.oh and just a small issue she still lives in the house with them .

Expert:  Thomas Judge replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for this. The starting point is that if both names are ***** ***** deeds then they will both have legal interests in the property and the starting point is usually 50-50 - although this presumption can be disputes where a person has made no payments. This means that it is not straight forward and there can be an argument that the sum due is less than 50%. Matters will be more complicated in this case as she would have a maintenance claim regarding the children.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

So what would your best advice be.i told him that he should get a solicitor and let them deal with it on his behalf.failing that should he get the house valued and remortgage and give her half as an out of court settlement, or should he take it to court and see what happens.its worrying us both sick as I dont think shes being fair .

Expert:  Thomas Judge replied 1 year ago.
Tracy,
I completely agree that he should get a solicitor - yes it will cost money but will usually save quite a lot in the long run. Must of these cases can be compromised without significant court action - but with the help of a solicitor it is normally resolved in a more satisfactory fashion.
Please rate positively
Expert:  Thomas Judge replied 1 year ago.
I hope this helps.
Please remember to rate positively
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Should he speak to his morgage company before speaking to a solicitor with reference to taking her name off the morgage papers, but now hes had a letter stating she wants to apply for a trust of sale should he go straight to a solicitor with the letter.

Expert:  Thomas Judge replied 1 year ago.
I would recommend that he actually goes to a solicitor and get the ball rolling
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

I have told him and we call his solicitor first thing in the morning.does she legally have any rights to custody of the daughter at home.meaning as he has proved for her and never had a penny from her

Expert:  Thomas Judge replied 1 year ago.
The court would not be changing where the child lives from what you have written.Please remember to rate
Thomas Judge, Lawyer
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 32885
Experience: Over 20 years experience
Thomas Judge and other Property Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Remus2004

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2438
    Over 5 years in practice.
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Remus2004's Avatar

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2438
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    445
    UK solicitor holding an England and Wales practising Certificate.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    42
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4708
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AS/Aston Lawyer/2013-10-8_19517_JAPROFILEPICTURE.64x64.jpg Aston Lawyer's Avatar

    Aston Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1869
    LLB(HONS) 20 years of experience in dealing with Conveyancing and Property Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    828
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    286
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.