How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Thomas Judge Your Own Question

Thomas Judge
Thomas Judge, Lawyer
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 32955
Experience:  Over 20 years experience
27487359
Type Your Property Law Question Here...
Thomas Judge is online now

How is responsibility arranged of boundary

Resolved Question:

How is responsibility arranged for maintenance of boundary fences between neighbouring properties?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Property Law
Expert:  Thomas Judge replied 1 year ago.
whose wall is it?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

The cracked wall is at the back of our freehold property on the ground floor. The neighbour is trying to make us pay for the new fence from front to back of the property. She refuses to share the cost, but we have said we will do so if she keeps her trees under control, by doing more cutting back of the adjacent trees..

Expert:  Thomas Judge replied 1 year ago.
The starting point is actually to determine whether the fence is yours on the neighbours - the best way to do this is to obtain a copy of your property deeds which will often hold this information (usually on the plan) - you may also hold the information from the conveyancers when you purchased the property. If it is your neigbour's fence then they have to pay to repair it. You do not have to contribute a penny - equally the same applies if it is your fence then it is your responsibility. Where you share the fence (because it sits on the boundary) then the normal arrangement is it is shared 50-50 - sometimes where you have a difficult neighbour it is easier and cheaper (in the long run) just to pay for it yourself. However if she has trees which have caused the damage then she should be paying to make good such damage. Please rate positively.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

The deeds do not show who is responsible. Our property dates from 1902. She won't share 50/50 as we have suggested but is trying to make us pay for it entirely and has been trying to get us to replace the fence for a number of years. We have in fact done substantial work in the past at our expense.We have also suggested we pay 75% and she pay 25%. We now want her to do further work on the offending trees at her expense or we pay for the further work to the trees (quite expensive) and she then must pay 25% towards the fence. Is there no hard and fast rule as regards ***** ***** it is for a boundary fence if it is not shown in the deeds? Our neighbour insists it is the fence on the left of the house and that she has taken responsibility for the fence on her left and therefore our boundary fence is our fence. Your comments please..

Expert:  Thomas Judge replied 1 year ago.
Unfortunately there is no hard and fast rule. A surveyor may be able to help by looking at the land and visually on site (but again no guarantees). It is not as simple as my fence is the one to the left either. If branches from her trees overhang the fence you are allowed to simply lop them off - if her trees are damaging the fence and she says it is your fence then you have a claim against her for compensation arising from the damage to the fence.Please remember to rate
Thomas Judge, Lawyer
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 32955
Experience: Over 20 years experience
Thomas Judge and 2 other Property Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Remus2004

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2446
    Over 5 years in practice.
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Remus2004's Avatar

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2446
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    453
    UK solicitor holding an England and Wales practising Certificate.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    42
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4708
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AS/Aston Lawyer/2013-10-8_19517_JAPROFILEPICTURE.64x64.jpg Aston Lawyer's Avatar

    Aston Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1907
    LLB(HONS) 23 years of experience in dealing with Conveyancing and Property Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    846
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    308
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.
 
 
 

Related Property Law Questions