How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Aston Lawyer Your Own Question
Aston Lawyer
Aston Lawyer, Solicitor
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 10635
Experience:  LLB(HONS) 23 years of experience in dealing with Conveyancing and Property Law
16368554
Type Your Property Law Question Here...
Aston Lawyer is online now

We are currently in the process of selling our house; we have

Resolved Question:

We are currently in the process of selling our house; we have a question regarding the property information form. We weren`t sure what was relevant to include in the disputes/complaints section. Basically, over 2 years ago, the landowner adjacent to our property, allowed one of his relatives to store a mobile caravan for a short period of time, in that time this relative resided in the caravan for the purposes of doing some work on the land i.e hedge cutting fencing repairs etc. We had no dispute or complaint with them, however I believe they were given advice about how long legally they could stay there. They left the land soon after completing the said work. As far as I am aware they broke no laws and there was nothing formal in the process. All was done amicably without any disputes or complaints specifically from us. As far as I am concerned this is irrelevant, but I would like formal advice
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Property Law
Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 2 years ago.

Hello and thanks for using Just Answer.

I am Al and am happy to assist you with your enquiry.

I would advise that you are perfectly ok NOT to mention this whatsoever.

The question is asking if you have had cause to complain or there is an issue which may deter the Buyer from proceeding- so, if the caravan was still there and it was causing a nuisance to you in some form, then you would need to disclose it. However, as you did not need to complain and the caravan is no longer there, there is absolutely nothing you need to disclose to your Buyer, in this regard.

I hope this puts your mind at rest, and sets out the legal position.

Kind Regards

Al

Aston Lawyer and other Property Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 2 years ago.

Hi Richard,

Can I assist you any further?

Kind Regards

Al