How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Thomas Your Own Question

Thomas
Thomas, Solicitor
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 7569
Experience:  UK solicitor holding an England and Wales practising Certificate.
28732269
Type Your Property Law Question Here...
Thomas is online now

I paid off my mortgage on my old house and was able to build

Resolved Question:

I paid off my mortgage on my old house and was able to build a new house on the side of my old one. I needed to borrow £100000 against my old house from a building society, do I need to inform them, do I need to title register with the land registry, any advice would be appreciated. Thank you
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Property Law
Expert:  Thomas replied 1 year ago.
Hi, Thanks for your question. Have you already borrowed the £100,000 from the building society by way of mortgage?Kind regards,Tom
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Yes
Expert:  Thomas replied 1 year ago.
Right. Was new build property built on the land which you took out a mortgage on?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

i cannot see your reply

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Yes it is
Expert:  Thomas replied 1 year ago.
Okay. What do you propose to do with the new property? Sell it?When do you expect that you will repay your mortgage?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

no i am not going to sell it i am going to live in it

Expert:  Thomas replied 1 year ago.
Okay. Do you expect to pay of the mortgage completely in short-medium term?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

no

Expert:  Thomas replied 1 year ago.
Hi Thank you for your question and patience, I’m Tom and I’ll try to help you.Under most residential mortgages there is a mortgage condition not to carry out structural alterations without the lender’s consent. Assuming that you have a normal mortgage then if you did not have consent from the lender to build the property on the side of the existing property then you are almost certainly in breach of your mortgage conditions by building the property.That being said, if the mortgage company are not aware of the works and do not become aware then nothing will happen provided you continue to pay your mortgage. If you were to subsequently (ie in the long term) repay the mortgage over time or from sale of the properties then, again, nothing would happy because they lender would simply receive repayment and remove their charge. If you were to advise them that you have carried out the works then they would most likely carry out an inspection/survey to ensure that the value of the land/properties is maintained. They would bill you for the cost of this. If the value of the land has decreased drastically then you would have big problems. If it has increased or stayed the same then you would (most likely) still be okay). I’ll let you decide which of the above is the best way forward. If you have simply built the property on land which is already in your name at Land registry then you do not need to do anything as far as they are concerned. My goal is to provide you with a good service. If you feel you have received anything less, please reply back as I am happy to address follow-up issues specifically relating to your question. Kind regards,Tom
Thomas, Solicitor
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 7569
Experience: UK solicitor holding an England and Wales practising Certificate.
Thomas and other Property Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Remus2004

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2438
    Over 5 years in practice.
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Remus2004's Avatar

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2438
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    445
    UK solicitor holding an England and Wales practising Certificate.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    42
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4708
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AS/Aston Lawyer/2013-10-8_19517_JAPROFILEPICTURE.64x64.jpg Aston Lawyer's Avatar

    Aston Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1869
    LLB(HONS) 20 years of experience in dealing with Conveyancing and Property Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    828
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    286
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.
 
 
 

Related Property Law Questions