How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ash Your Own Question
Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Property Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

Can a neighbour's CCTV look directly into my garden and w

Resolved Question:

Can a neighbour's CCTV look directly into my garden and windsows?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Property Law
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.
Have you complained to the Council please?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

No I only noticed a moveable camera pointing into my garden and then moving to bedroom today.

I have checked Hillingdon Councils website but not much help, was referred to Data Protection Act.

Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Ok. It should be not directed at any particular part of your property, if it catches the outside then that is fair enough as in the edges.
Therefore it can't point DIRECT into your garden or windows. If it does you can complain to the Council. They can consider the complaint and ask them to move it.
If they dont then they can be prosecuted.
Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?
Alex
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

As the CCTV camera moves if I complain to the Council, they may move it back, but, is it legal for CCTV camera to point directly at a bedroom window?

Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
No it's not legal
Does that clarify?
Alex
Ash and other Property Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Hi

I am just following up to see if there is anything else I can help with?

If you have not done so already might I ask you to rate my answer before you go today please, the button should be at the bottom of the screen.

If you need more help please click reply.

Alex

Related Property Law Questions