How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ash Your Own Question
Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Property Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

I need help with confirmation of when a months notice on a

Resolved Question:

I need help with confirmation of when a months notice on a periodic tenancy should be given by my tenant. how much is your service please
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Property Law
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.
If you pay on 23rd of the month and if notice was given on 26th July then it takes effect from 23rd of August. You then have 2 months to get out which is 23rd October.
If he had given notice on say 20th July then it would have taken effect from 23rd July and you would have to be out by 23rd September.
But you are entitled to 2 months.
Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?
Alex
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Hi Alex, so,... for them to have paid me their last months rent, they should have given me notice on or before the 19th July to be leaving on the 19th August and have their bond returned. Do I have that correct? So on this rolling contract this is how it should have been done?, yes? They also didn't tell me in writing only by text. so has their notice actually been given at all? I am not really bothered about being notified by text, but I already helped them out by setting payment date 4 days later than contract date signed at the agent. They messed me about a bit the other month sayind they were going then when I found somebody they then begged me to stay and now they are complaining about having to pay August 23rd rent!

Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Yes. If they give notice then it needs to be from the calendar month.
So yes. You need know and it takes effect from the next billing period.
Does that help?
Alex
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

so because I didn't have notice on or before even the payment date of the 23rd of july, I am entitled to august 23rds full calendar months' payment?... If they refuse am I entitled to keep their bond in dps scheme?

Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Correct and yes.
Does that help?
Alex
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

hi Alex how do I keep these questions and answers for me to view again

Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
They are stored under 'My Questions' in your account.
If this answers your question might I ask you to rate my answer before you go today please, the button should be at the bottom of the screen.
If you need more help please click reply.
Alex
Ash and other Property Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Hi

I am just following up to see if there is anything else I can help with?

If you have not done so already might I ask you to rate my answer before you go today please, the button should be at the bottom of the screen.

If you need more help please click reply.

Alex