How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ash Your Own Question
Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Property Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

There is a tree next door some of it is hanging over my property

Resolved Question:

there is a tree next door some of it is hanging over my property what are my rights about cutting it.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Property Law
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.
You can cut back the overhanging branches back to the boundary line, as long as it wont kill the tree.
So you can prune it back to the line. You must offer the cuttings back to the owner, if he refuses them then you can dispose them.
Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?
Alex
Ash and other Property Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

last time we tried there was a big commotion and they threatened to call police they said we were not allowed to cut the branches only the ends.

Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
No.
The Police wont do anything, its a civil matter.
You can cut back to the boundary line.
Does that clarify?
Alex
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

yes thank you.

Customer: replied 2 years ago.

yes thank you.can I get this in writing.

Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
You can print this off. I can't send it as a letter as I can't be formally instructed.
Alex
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Hi

I am just following up to see if there is anything else I can help with?

If you have not done so already might I ask you to rate my answer before you go today please, the button should be at the bottom of the screen.

If you need more help please click reply.

Alex