How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ash Your Own Question
Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Property Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

I use a chain saw during daylight hours durations

Customer Question

I use a chain saw during daylight hours for short durations in my garden. I have been threatened with an ASBO if I dont stop. Can the local council man do this?
I have been threatened with another ASBO. I had a wood burning stove installed by a professional heating firm and I believe it satisfies building regs.
My neigbour has complained that hecan sometimes smell smoke.
Can the local council man do this?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Property Law
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.
How often and how long for please?
When you say another ASBO, is there one currently ?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Chainsawing one hour at a time twice a week.

Never had an ana sbo served on me

Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Do you have to use a chainSaw?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

For the size of would i would like to cut up yes

Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Can they apply for an ASBO yes, whether they would be successful is a different matter. They would need to show that it caused a nuisance and that it contravened the Environment Proection Act 1990 by causing a disturbance to others.
The court would then decide whether it was a disturbance and whether or not it was necessary to to make an order.
So yes they can apply for one, but that does not mean they will be granted one,
Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?
Alex
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Hi

I am just following up to see if there is anything else I can help with?

If you have not done so already might I ask you to rate my answer before you go today please, the button should be at the bottom of the screen.

If you need more help please click reply.

Alex