How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ash Your Own Question
Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Property Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

I am a landlord and I have a tenant who's leasing a business

Customer Question

Hi I am a landlord and I have a tenant who's leasing a business premises from me I would like to terminate his lease early so I can occupy the premises myself. The current tenants lease expires on the 15th September 2015. Can you advise me
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Property Law
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.
You can to get possession before 15th September 2015?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Could you give me a rough idea of the costs that will be involved
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
I just need to understand what you want to do at the moment.
You can to get possession before 15th September 2015?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
I want advice as to how I can terminate my tenants lease early. He's upto date with his rent. However he is asking for a new lease to carry on from the 15th of September. I would like to take this back and occupy the premises myself. So if you can advise me on this.
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Is there a right to renew clause in the lease?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
I'm unsure. Can it be done if there is and can it be done if there isn't if so how
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Ok.
If there is a right to renew then you could be sued for breach of contract. You would be liable for moving costs, legal fees and if there is higher rent to pay that difference in rent
If there is no right to renew you could end it now but again risk being sued for breach of contract. You would be liable for moving costs, legal fees and higher rent to pay until 15 September.
I would therefore give notice but to leave on 15 September as its only a month away,
Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?
Alex
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Hi

I am just following up to see if there is anything else I can help with?

If you have not done so already might I ask you to rate my answer before you go today please, the button should be at the bottom of the screen.

If you need more help please click reply.

Alex