How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Remus2004 Your Own Question

Remus2004
Remus2004, Barrister
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 69513
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice.
12826847
Type Your Property Law Question Here...
Remus2004 is online now

I rented out a room to a tenant who now won't leave. On

Resolved Question:

Hello, I rented out a room to a tenant who now won't leave.
On the tenancy agreement, I cackhandedly wrote:
"The Term shall be for a definite period of one year from and including 15th October 2014 to and including 14th April 2015"
"Subject to the Landlord’s consent, the Term may be extended for a further period from 14th April 2015"
I meant to write "for a definite period of 6 months".
I wanted to give her a six month contract, not a one year contract.
However it's clear from this to me that it runs to 14th April 2015.
She may feel differently.
It's nearly 4 months later and the tenant is refusing to leave.
Though the tenant may feel she is justified to stay for one year because of my mistake.
At the back of the tenancy agreement, I provided a Section 21 Notice of Repossession, requesting she vacate on 14th April 2015.
(It says on it: DATE OF EXPIRY After: 14th April 2015).
I also served her a Section 21 Notice of April 23rd 2015, giving her a further two months to move out - asking her to leave by July 15th - thus giving her more than the required two months.
On 15th July, she was still there.
So I've served her two section 21 notices - for April 14th and July 15th.
Three weeks on from the most recent S21, and she's still there.
The tenant is one month arrears in rent, though I have her deposit to cover that, and I have a feeling that in seven days' time when her rent is due, she won't pay.
Am I on shaky grounds if I seek an accelerated possession order because of my blunder saying "a definite period of one year" when I meant 6 months. Furthermore, does the fact she's still paying rent give her a right to not vacate or any other additional rights as a tenant that I'm unaware of?
Very many thanks.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Property Law
Expert:  Remus2004 replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your question. My name is ***** ***** I will try to help with this.
Is this a room in your house?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

No. It's a single self-contained bedsit on the third floor of a building I own. Apologies for the confusion.

Expert:  Remus2004 replied 1 year ago.
Ok. No problem.
Is this headed assured shorthold tenancy agreement?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Yes, it's on a standard Assured Shorthold Tenancy Agreement.

Expert:  Remus2004 replied 1 year ago.
Ok.
The short answer is that there is a risk.
Come what may, there is an ambiguity in the contract. The general law is that ambiguities are to be held against the party seeking to rely on them.
However, if you want her out then, since it is cheap enough to seek possession, it is probably worth pursuing it. You might be lucky and get a DJ that finds in your favour as it is clear what you meant. The worst that will happen is that you will have to pay a small amount in costs.
The fact that she is paying rent just means you cannot rely on S8. If the Judge find that the AST has come to an end then she is on a periodic. If not then she is on an AST. Either way she has to pay rent.
Can I clarify anything for you?
Jo
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Thank you - I'll press ahead with possession then.

Many thanks,
Ben.

Expert:  Remus2004 replied 1 year ago.
No problem and all the best.
Remember that I am always available to help with your questions. Even if I am in Court I will usually pick up a question within 12 hours. For future information, please start your question with ‘For Jo C’. You can also bookmark my profile http://www.justanswer.co.uk/law/expert-remus2004/
Remus2004, Barrister
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 69513
Experience: Over 5 years in practice.
Remus2004 and other Property Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Remus2004

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2438
    Over 5 years in practice.
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Remus2004's Avatar

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2438
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    445
    UK solicitor holding an England and Wales practising Certificate.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    42
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4708
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AS/Aston Lawyer/2013-10-8_19517_JAPROFILEPICTURE.64x64.jpg Aston Lawyer's Avatar

    Aston Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1869
    LLB(HONS) 20 years of experience in dealing with Conveyancing and Property Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    828
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    286
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.