How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask wingrovebuyer Your Own Question

wingrovebuyer
wingrovebuyer, Senior Solicitor
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 737
Experience:  Bachelor of Laws (Honours); PG Diploma in Law; Member of ALA; 9 years' experience
22732369
Type Your Property Law Question Here...
wingrovebuyer is online now

My father has given me part of his house and garden which

Resolved Question:

HI
My father has given me part of his house and garden which we have built a side extension to form 2 semi detached properties (my one comprising of 1/3 of his and the new part and his part is the remaining existing house). This forms 2 , 3 bedroom houses. There is also a strip of unclaimed land we need to register which we have had constant use off for over 33 years (this was a former hospital brown field site and 5 years ago was developed into a housing estate ).
I need to know the processes and what I need to do to resolve these issues asap.
Regards Saull
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Property Law
Expert:  wingrovebuyer replied 1 year ago.
Hello. When you say unclaimed, do you mean that it is not registered at Land Registry? Regards, WB
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

HI yes that's right

Regards Saull

Expert:  wingrovebuyer replied 1 year ago.
Thanks. Well, if your father and now you have had exclusive possession of this land for 33 years, you can now apply to Land Registry to claim possessory title to it. To do this, ideally you need a solicitor to assist because although the application forms are fairly straight forward, such applications usually require evidence in the form of Statutory Declarations, which must contain certain information. There ought to be one declaration by your father as to his use, and one by you as to yours, since the split of the property. You'll need to confirm (between you and your father) you've had exclusive possession for more than 12 years and that this has been without consent from the paper owner. Once Land Registry gets the application, they'll send out a surveyor to check what you've said is right and, if it is, you'll be granted a possessory title. This can be sold or leased as with any other title, and upgraded to an Absolute Title after a further 12 years. Best, WB
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

HI thanks for the reply, just a couple of things

Does this all full under one application to the land registry or would the land need to be claimed first.

Also im an architect by trade so would the land registry require detailed drawings of the separation of the property ?

When you refer to the paper owner would that be my father im sorry im a little confused ?

Best wishes Saull

Expert:  wingrovebuyer replied 1 year ago.

Hello. The registration application would include the land claim. Again, I suggest you use a solicitor who can organise the application for you.

Land Registry will require plans showing the land gifted, and the claimed land. If your father has not signed a Transfer of the gifted land yet, then you will need the plan for that, and the solicitor will do the transfer itself. Again, this should include the claimed land - your father is transferring land he owns plus his possessory interest in the claimed land.

The paper owner is whoever the claimed land actually belongs to. It must belong to someone, but provided your father and now you have occupied it in the way you describe, you will be able to claim ownership of it, in place of the unknown paper owner.

Best, WB

wingrovebuyer, Senior Solicitor
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 737
Experience: Bachelor of Laws (Honours); PG Diploma in Law; Member of ALA; 9 years' experience
wingrovebuyer and other Property Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Remus2004

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2446
    Over 5 years in practice.
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Remus2004's Avatar

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2446
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    453
    UK solicitor holding an England and Wales practising Certificate.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    42
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4708
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/AS/Aston Lawyer/2013-10-8_19517_JAPROFILEPICTURE.64x64.jpg Aston Lawyer's Avatar

    Aston Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1907
    LLB(HONS) 23 years of experience in dealing with Conveyancing and Property Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    846
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    308
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.
 
 
 

Related Property Law Questions