How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Aston Lawyer Your Own Question

Aston Lawyer
Aston Lawyer, Solicitor
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 10411
Experience:  LLB(HONS) 23 years of experience in dealing with Conveyancing and Property Law
16368554
Type Your Property Law Question Here...
Aston Lawyer is online now

I am selling my property and currently discussing an exchange

Resolved Question:

I am selling my property and currently discussing an exchange and completion date with the agent and buyer. I am not in a chain as I will be moving into a rented property. If I agree a completion date now and following exchange, the completion date needs to be delayed if I cannot take my rental property until a week later, will there be any legal implications? Can the completion date be changed and delayed after we have exchanged contracts?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Property Law
Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 1 year ago.

Hello and thanks for using Just Answer.

I am Al and am happy to assist you with your enquiry.

Once you have exchanged Contracts, you are legally committed to complete on the agreed completion date. Therefore, if you are unable to move out on the agreed date, your Buyer would be entitled to sue you for any loss/inconvenience caused to them by not being entitled to gain access to your property- in reality, this would normally take the form of the cost of hotel accomodation and extra storage fees.

Therefore, you should not really agree a completion date you can not keep to!

It is normal and reasonable for there to be a period of 3 to 4 weeks between exchange and completion, in circumstances where the Seller is moving into rented property, as it does normally take this length of time to sort out th epaperwork on the rental. I would therefore suggest that you insist on at least 3 weeks between exchange and completion.

I hope this assists.

If so, I would be grateful if you could leave positive feedback.

Kidn Regards

Al

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Thank you.

I am worried that if I push back the date they want to complete on which is a week after proposed exchange of contracts (21st August Exchange to Complete on 28th August) that they will then push back the date of exchange.

I have committed to a rental property to start on 5th September but do need to exchange on the 21st in order to have enough time to start packing. Is it reasonable to ask to keep to the same date of exchange and push back completion due to needing time to pack and actually move? They wanted to be in at the end of August but due to their delays on their side, we are not in a position to exchange until the 21st.

Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 1 year ago.

Hi,

It would be more than reasonable for you to insist on exchanging on 21st, with a delayed completion of 5th September.

The Buyer will no doubt be advised by his Solicitor that it is unreasonable for them to expect you to be able to sign for a Tenancy within 7 days! As I have said, we Solicitors know it can take a good 3 weeks to sort out a rental property.

Good luck.

Al

Aston Lawyer, Solicitor
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 10411
Experience: LLB(HONS) 23 years of experience in dealing with Conveyancing and Property Law
Aston Lawyer and 2 other Property Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Hello, I have another question for you that I would like to ask so if you see this and would like to answer, please log on so that I can send the question directly to you rather than it going to another solicitor.

Many thanks.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Remus2004

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2446
    Over 5 years in practice.
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Remus2004's Avatar

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2446
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    453
    UK solicitor holding an England and Wales practising Certificate.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    42
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4708
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AS/Aston Lawyer/2013-10-8_19517_JAPROFILEPICTURE.64x64.jpg Aston Lawyer's Avatar

    Aston Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1907
    LLB(HONS) 23 years of experience in dealing with Conveyancing and Property Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    846
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    308
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.
 
 
 

Related Property Law Questions