How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask wingrovebuyer Your Own Question

wingrovebuyer
wingrovebuyer, Senior Solicitor
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 737
Experience:  Bachelor of Laws (Honours); PG Diploma in Law; Member of ALA; 9 years' experience
22732369
Type Your Property Law Question Here...
wingrovebuyer is online now

I an owner occupier in a property with 3 other flats &

Customer Question

Hi - I an owner occupier in a property with 3 other flats & have share of freehold. My neighbour's tenant is keeping her enormous buggy in our communal hallway - it takes up over half of the width of the hallway and is driving me insane. Quite apart from the annoyance of having it blocking the hallway and making it look a mess, our lease clearly states that nothing may be left in the hallway. As a Director of the Mgt Company & share of freeholder, what can I do to stop her from leaving the buggy in our hallway? Help! Thank you! Sam
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Property Law
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Is it illegal to contravene the terms of the lease? Can I write to her from our Mgt Company and insist she moves it or it will be removed? Will contravening the terms of our lease affect our buildings insurance? Can we threaten to terminate her tenancy if she doesn't remove her buggy from the hallway? Hope you can help. Thank you! Sam
Expert:  wingrovebuyer replied 1 year ago.
Hello. If this contravenes covenants in the lease, the management company can indeed complain, but to the owner, not her tenant. She can then tell her tenant to stop causing this nuisance. I assume that all four freeholders are also directors of the management company, so you'll need 3 of you (75%) to agree to write to the other owner to require her to rectify the breach of lease terms. If she refuses, or fails to get her tenant to comply, the company could seek to forfeit her lease, but this would be extreme and I doubt a court would sanction it. More likely, the management company would have to get an injunction to prevent further obstructions and breaches of the lease. Does this help? WB
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Dear WB - thank you - yes, all 4 owners share the freehold and are all co-directors of the mgt company. Can the Mgt company not write directly to the tenants? Will contravening the terms of the lease invalidate our buildings insurance? thx, Sam
Expert:  wingrovebuyer replied 1 year ago.
Thanks. The breach of the lease will not invalidate your insurance, but the insurers may have concerns if they find out and this is causing an obstruction to a fire escape route. The fire brigade may have a similar concern and that might actually be useful to you if the problem persists. In terms of to whom you can write, the management company has no relationship with the tenant, only the leaseholder. It is her responsibility to sort out the problem, and so you should write to her and ask her to tell her tenant to stop causing this nuisance. Best, WB
wingrovebuyer, Senior Solicitor
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 737
Experience: Bachelor of Laws (Honours); PG Diploma in Law; Member of ALA; 9 years' experience
wingrovebuyer and other Property Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
ok thanks - that's not really the answer I wanted to hear! I wanted to be able to write directly to the tenant as I have absolutely had enough of squeezing past her bloody buggy - it is driving me insane. But thanks for the advice anyway. Sam
Expert:  wingrovebuyer replied 1 year ago.
There's nothing stopping you writing to her direct, but her tenancy is with the leaseholder, not the management company, so there's no direct legal relationship to rely on. Good luck anyway!

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Remus2004

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2446
    Over 5 years in practice.
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Remus2004's Avatar

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2446
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    453
    UK solicitor holding an England and Wales practising Certificate.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    42
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4708
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AS/Aston Lawyer/2013-10-8_19517_JAPROFILEPICTURE.64x64.jpg Aston Lawyer's Avatar

    Aston Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1907
    LLB(HONS) 23 years of experience in dealing with Conveyancing and Property Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    846
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    308
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.
 
 
 

Related Property Law Questions