How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Thomas Judge Your Own Question

Thomas Judge
Thomas Judge, Lawyer
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 32888
Experience:  Over 20 years experience
27487359
Type Your Property Law Question Here...
Thomas Judge is online now

My neighbours garden has been extended and is blocking my passage

Customer Question

my neighbours garden has been extended and is blocking my passage to a private footpath that belongs to all residents in my road, they have since moved out and a new couple moved in, the new people have just built a very large shed on this piece of their garden, where do i stand please?
kate
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Property Law
Expert:  Thomas Judge replied 1 year ago.
Well if you have a right to the footpath and they are breaching a right of way then you should ask them to remove the shed or ensure that you continue to have your access. It is often better to do this with the benefit of a solicitors letter. You will need to show them that you do of course have this right of way. You can threaten legal action,but a solicitors letter and threat of such action will normally do the trick. Happy to discussPlease rate positively
Thomas Judge, Lawyer
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 32888
Experience: Over 20 years experience
Thomas Judge and other Property Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

thank you, ***** ***** I get a solicitors letter please?

Expert:  Thomas Judge replied 1 year ago.
A local solicitor would be able to draw up such a letter.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

thank you

Expert:  Thomas Judge replied 1 year ago.
my pleasure
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

I have spoken to my neighbour about this problem, He has told me about 12 others have taken up the footpath too, please , how can this be resolved, I dont want to cause any trouble, I just want to use the footpath.

thank you.

Kate.

Expert:  Thomas Judge replied 1 year ago.
Can you be clearer as to what the neighbours have done please
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

nextdoor built a big shed on part of the alley that runs behind the houses, he has agreed to put some sot of doorway in in so i can get out of my garden, but he says several other owners have extended their gardens, so I am back to square one,

Expert:  Thomas Judge replied 1 year ago.
do you have a photo of the land?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

no, I cannot gain access to it. I have six foot fences all round my garden , next door have built a big shed against the fence on my side. and there is a locked gate the other end, I do not have a key.

Expert:  Thomas Judge replied 1 year ago.
Well the advice really remains the same as set out above - you need to send them a formal solicitors letter threatening court action unless they allow you access.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

ok thank you

Expert:  Thomas Judge replied 1 year ago.
my pleasure
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

I have personally posted a very polite letter through each and every house over thee werks ago asking them to reply,

Not had one back yet .

Expert:  Thomas Judge replied 1 year ago.
thats annoying
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

yes. I am back to square one

Expert:  Thomas Judge replied 1 year ago.
I will have a think for you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

I would be very grateful, thank you

Expert:  Thomas Judge replied 1 year ago.
ok
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

still waiting

Expert:  Thomas Judge replied 1 year ago.
It comes back to sending a formal solicitors letter then.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

ok

Expert:  Thomas Judge replied 1 year ago.
my pleasure

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Remus2004

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2438
    Over 5 years in practice.
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Remus2004's Avatar

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2438
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    445
    UK solicitor holding an England and Wales practising Certificate.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    42
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4708
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AS/Aston Lawyer/2013-10-8_19517_JAPROFILEPICTURE.64x64.jpg Aston Lawyer's Avatar

    Aston Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1869
    LLB(HONS) 20 years of experience in dealing with Conveyancing and Property Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    828
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    286
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.
 
 
 

Related Property Law Questions