How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Aston Lawyer Your Own Question

Aston Lawyer
Aston Lawyer, Solicitor
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 10236
Experience:  LLB(HONS) 20 years of experience in dealing with Conveyancing and Property Law
16368554
Type Your Property Law Question Here...
Aston Lawyer is online now

I ordered a land registry document parents house

Customer Question

Hello, I ordered a land registry document for my parents house to check if it's freehold which at the beginning it says it is, but then lower down the document it mentions a lease, I do not understand?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Property Law
Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 1 year ago.

Hello and thanks for using Just Answer.

I am Al and am happy to assist you with your enquiry.

Could you confirm if the proprietorship Register states that the property is "Freehold absolute" ?

Is the Lease referred to in the Charges Register- and if so, does it just say "Lease dated xxx between a b" or words to that effect?

Kind Regards

Al

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
It states: (13.09.1978) The Freehold land shown edged with red on the plan on the above Title filed at the Registry and being (address)
The lease is mentioned in the charges register to the now deceased previous owner
Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 1 year ago.

Hi,

Apologies for the delay.

Well, I can confirm that the property is Freehold.

However, the property used to be Leasehold - when the Freehold was purchased, the "leasehold interest" was not closed- this may have been because when your parents or their predecessor purchased the Freehold, there was a Mortgage over the property.

In short, there should be some Deeds held by your parents in respect of the Leasehold interest- they should be holding the Lease and possibly an Assignment document.

They want to take all the Deeds they hold to their Solicitor to double check everything is there which it should be.

I hope this assists and answers your question.

If so, I would be grateful if you could rate my answer.

Kind Regards

Al

Aston Lawyer, Solicitor
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 10236
Experience: LLB(HONS) 20 years of experience in dealing with Conveyancing and Property Law
Aston Lawyer and other Property Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Hi Al, thank you for this information, however it seems that this information is missing from the deeds and my parents house is now sold STC, will this cause a major problem?
Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 1 year ago.

Hi Louise,

Further question- in the Charges Register, does it mention if the Lease has a Title number?

(if the Lease is registered at the Land Registry, it will say "Lease dated xx between a and b registered under Title Number WMXXXXX" or words to that effect).

I look forward to hearing from you.

Kind Regards

Al

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
it says : Lease dated 10 March 1955 to Sidney ***** ***** for 99 years from 25 December 1954.
There is no number
Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 1 year ago.

Hi Louise,

Thanks for your reply.

It that is all it says, the Leasehold interest is unregistered and there should therefore be some documents proving that your parents also owned/purchased the Leasehold interest.

Accordingly, you will need to notify your Solicitor asap, as this issue will need to be resolved, as the Buyers Solicitor will ask for this evidence.

If the documents can not be located, your Solicitor will have to approach the Land Registry, with any evidence he can produce, to prove that the Leasehold interest is being held by your parents, and if the Land Registry are satisfied, they will remove reference to the Lease from the Freehold title.

I hope this assists and sets out the legal position.

If so, I would be grateful if you could rate my answer.

Kind Regards

Al

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Remus2004

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2438
    Over 5 years in practice.
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Remus2004's Avatar

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2438
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    445
    UK solicitor holding an England and Wales practising Certificate.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    42
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4708
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AS/Aston Lawyer/2013-10-8_19517_JAPROFILEPICTURE.64x64.jpg Aston Lawyer's Avatar

    Aston Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1869
    LLB(HONS) 20 years of experience in dealing with Conveyancing and Property Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    828
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    286
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.