How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ash Your Own Question
Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Property Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

There i am a landlord and am looking new tenant. I

Resolved Question:

hi there i am a landlord and am looking for a new tenant. I have always used a letting agency but the management fee is 15%. There is an individual in the unit who is keen to rent without using a letting agency. He wishes to pay a lower rent but there would be no letting agency fee. I am unsure of what is the best option for me? Using a letting agency i have a safety blanket if things go wrong. What would your advice be? thank you
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Property Law
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you.
It is really a commercial decision. If you are happy for reduced rent and no agent it means you have to do the reference checks, protect the deposit, deal with the tenancy agreement, make sure payments are made and issue notices to quit etc.
If you are happy to do this then it may be worth sacrificing a reduction. Otherwise you may wish to pay a premium and keep the agents to do all the work. They dont necessarily offer a safety net as if the tenant does not pay, they still need to go through the legal process to evict.
Of course you could ask the agents to lower their fee, or indeed accept a lower rent but still go through an agent.
Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?
Alex
Ash and other Property Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Hi

I am just following up to see if there is anything else I can help with?

If you have not done so already might I ask you to rate my answer before you go today please, the button should be at the bottom of the screen.

If you need more help please click reply.

Alex