How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Property Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

I rent an unfurnished house and as part of the standard routine

Resolved Question:

I rent an unfurnished house and as part of the standard routine check from the agency (after the first 4 months in there), they attended to the property, and unexpected (from me at least) they took pictures of the entire house, instead of point the cameras to the walls and whatever is relevant to the Landlord, they deliberate took pictures of my entire house and now I feel completely exposed and in my judgement unnecessary, as said, it's an unfurnished house so anything apart from the structure should not matter to the agency / landlord, is that a right assumption ?
And said that, is there something I can do to stop or to make sure they will not use these pictures ? I want to push them away for this attitude but I need to know whether that's something they will always be allowed and I need to deal with that or whether I can say that was never informed and therefore these pictures are not authorised ?
Thanks
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Property Law
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you.
Does the tenancy agreement say they will take pictures?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Hi Alex,

I'm quite happy for you to phone me on 0777(###) ###-#### ***** I'm not paying extra for that, I'm sorry.

These is the section in the contract that state about the visits, there's no mention about photographs, I had someone in my house representing me that didn't stop the person to take pictures because this person wasn't advised, but if I knew that would happen I'd have stopped, below are the copy / past section from the contract:

12. Access and Inspection

12.1. To allow the Landlord or his Agent (or any Superior Landlord) to enter the Premises with or

without workmen and with all necessary equipment. Other than in the case of an emergency,

the Landlord shall give the Tenant not less than 24 hours written notice. The Tenant further

agrees to allow the Agent to provide contact details including telephone numbers to workmen

to arrange access where applicable. The Tenant is only required to allow such access when:

 the Tenant has not complied with a written notice under clause 10.12 of this Agreement

 the Landlord or the Agent seeks to carry out work for which the Landlord is responsible

 the Landlord or the Agent wishes to inspect the Premises.

12.2. To permit the Premises to be viewed at all reasonable times during the penultimate month of

the Tenancy in normal working hours, including weekends following a prior request and upon

giving at least 24 hours‟ notice in writing, by any person who is, or is acting on behalf of, the

Landlord, or the Agent, who wishes to view the Premises with a prospective purchaser or

Tenant of the Premises.

12.3. To permit the Premises to be viewed at all reasonable times during the final month of the

Tenancy in normal working hours, including weekends, following a prior request by any person

who is, or is acting on behalf of, the Landlord or the Agent, who wishes to view the Premises

with a prospective purchaser or tenant.

12.4. To allow the Landlord or the Agent to erect and maintain “for sale” or “to let” signs at the

Premises.

and the Landlord wishes to enter the Premises in accordance with that clause;

(those responsibilities are set out in clause 24.3 of this Agreement);

Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Then no the Landlord can not do this and they must provide you copies under the Data Protection Act.
The Landlord can only do what is permitted in the tenancy agreement, nothing else.
Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?
Alex
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and other Property Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Hi

I am just following up to see if there is anything else I can help with?

If you have not done so already might I ask you to rate my answer before you go today please, the button should be at the bottom of the screen.

If you need more help please click reply.

Alex

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Remus2004

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2446
    Over 5 years in practice.
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Remus2004's Avatar

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2446
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    453
    UK solicitor holding an England and Wales practising Certificate.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    42
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4708
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/AS/Aston Lawyer/2013-10-8_19517_JAPROFILEPICTURE.64x64.jpg Aston Lawyer's Avatar

    Aston Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1907
    LLB(HONS) 23 years of experience in dealing with Conveyancing and Property Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    846
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    308
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.
 
 
 

Related Property Law Questions