How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Aston Lawyer Your Own Question

Aston Lawyer
Aston Lawyer, Solicitor
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 10408
Experience:  LLB(HONS) 23 years of experience in dealing with Conveyancing and Property Law
16368554
Type Your Property Law Question Here...
Aston Lawyer is online now

Can a freeholder ask rent when i have not heard

Customer Question

can a freeholder ask for ground rent when i have not heard from him in 14 years and also is 12000 a bit steep for the freehold
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Property Law
Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 1 year ago.

Hello and thanks for using Just Answer.

I am Al and am happy to assist you with your enquiry.

How many years are left on your Lease and what is the estimated value of your property?

I look forward to hearing from you.

Kind Regards

Al

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

sorry i dont know ive lived here 58 years

Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 1 year ago.

Hi Jeanne,

Thanks for your reply.

As regards ***** ***** arrears, a Freeholder is only entitled to claim arrears for a period of 6 years. Therefore, you do only need to pay the last 6 years rent.

As regards ***** ***** to buy the Freehold, there is a set formula used, based on the value of the property and how many years are left on the Lease.

Most Leases were granted for a period of 99 years, and if you have been at the property for 58 years, I am only guessing, but there may only be 40 years or so remaining on the Lease. I don't know the value of your property, but if it is between £120 to180,000, you are looking at a very rough price of £8,000.

You will need to take advice from a specialist Surveyor to advise you specifically on the price.

I hope this assists and sets out the legal position.

If so, I would be grateful if you could rate my answer.

Kind Regards

Al

Aston Lawyer, Solicitor
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 10408
Experience: LLB(HONS) 23 years of experience in dealing with Conveyancing and Property Law
Aston Lawyer and other Property Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

i have since been toldthe house wasbuilt in 1936 and the freeholder is asking between 20/22. thousand for the freehold also since 2000 we have not heard aything about the ground rent but now he says he wants 101. oo now, so where do i stand if i cant pay the 20/22 thousand after the lease has expired,please help me as you know i am 80 this year . Jeanne

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

the house was built in 1936 and the freeholder is aking for 20/22 thousand for freehold, the house is valued at about £179.000 he also want 101.00 for ground rent from 2000 upto now now but i had to remind him that i had not heard from him in all those years

Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 1 year ago.

Hi Jeanne,

I confirm the Freeholder is only entitled to claim back the last 6 years worth of ground rent, and can't pursue you for any period before that.

As regards ***** ***** Freehold, you should speak to a specialist Surveyor as to how much it should cost. There is a special formula used, and if the Freeholder is trying to charge you more than he should be, you do have the right to challenge his proposed price, and to buy it at the correct price. Your Surveyor will be able to negotiate the price with the Freeholder, for you.

The Freehold will cost more the longer you leave it.

If you do nothing and the Lease expires, legally, the Freeholder has the right to regain possession, so it is important that you purchase the Freehold. If you can't afford to buy it now, and anything were to happen to you, it would be normal and possible for your children/next of kin to buy the Freehold at the same time as when the property is sold.

I hope this helps.

Kind Regards

Al

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

that was,nt very helpful, i already knew that, this formula you quoted does that give me an idea how much the freehold would be

Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 1 year ago.

Hi Jeanne,

Yes- your Surveyor will be able to calculate the cost of the Freehold for you, and that is the price you should pay and he can negotiate with your Freeholder. Your Freeholder can't just pluck out a figure from the air!

Good luck.

Al

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

if i cant find the 20thousand and my children cant find it what happens on completion of the leasehold expiring

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Remus2004

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2446
    Over 5 years in practice.
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Remus2004's Avatar

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2446
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    453
    UK solicitor holding an England and Wales practising Certificate.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    42
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4708
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AS/Aston Lawyer/2013-10-8_19517_JAPROFILEPICTURE.64x64.jpg Aston Lawyer's Avatar

    Aston Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1907
    LLB(HONS) 23 years of experience in dealing with Conveyancing and Property Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    846
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    308
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.
 
 
 

Related Property Law Questions