How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Alice H Your Own Question

Alice H
Alice H, Solicitor
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 2847
Experience:  Partner in national law firm with 20+ years legal experience
30932268
Type Your Property Law Question Here...
Alice H is online now

Neighbour has Ivy hedge between our two gardens, ivy has attached

Resolved Question:

Neighbour has Ivy hedge between our two gardens, ivy has attached it self to our trellis which we want to take down and replace with our own fence.
Neighbour expects us to pay for any remedial work done on his ivy hedge whilst replacing our fence?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Property Law
Expert:  Alice H replied 1 year ago.
Good morning my name is ***** ***** I am happy to help with your question today. Is the ivy growing over the boundary onto your property?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Yes

Expert:  Alice H replied 1 year ago.
You are entitled, by law, to ask your neighbour to remove the ivy which has crossed the boundary and is growing on your side of the fence. If he will not do that you can trim it back yourself, to the boundary line, and offer him back the trimmings. There is no duty on you to pay for "remedial works" so long as you do not do any more than is necessary. In fact from a legal point of view the ivy growing over to your side and growing onto Thr trellis could amount to "private nuisance" and is actionable under civil law. In short, the duty is on your neighbour to keep the hedge trim and overgrowing but when it does you can trim it back to the boundary line.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Thank you,however we have been in this property over twelve years now and so are twelve years older, we don't want to have to trim back ivy hedge any more. Neighbour has offered to get a professional in to trim back when necessary but we don't feel we want to be beholden to him.We just want to be able to put a fence up in place of the trellis in question which is passed its best.

Expert:  Alice H replied 1 year ago.
There is nothing wrong with your neighbour getting a professional to do this so long as they bear the cost. Ultimately this really is your neighbours problem and they should be taking steps to sort this problem out. If this will not work out then I suggest you arrange for a professional to attend at times that suit you and pass the invoice to your neighbour. To keep relations friendly you should discuss this option with the neighbour and get an agreement, preferably in writing, before you start the work.
Expert:  Alice H replied 1 year ago.
May I assist any further? Please remember to take a moment to rate my answer.
Alice H, Solicitor
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 2847
Experience: Partner in national law firm with 20+ years legal experience
Alice H and other Property Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Remus2004

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2438
    Over 5 years in practice.
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Remus2004's Avatar

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2438
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    445
    UK solicitor holding an England and Wales practising Certificate.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    42
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4708
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AS/Aston Lawyer/2013-10-8_19517_JAPROFILEPICTURE.64x64.jpg Aston Lawyer's Avatar

    Aston Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1869
    LLB(HONS) 20 years of experience in dealing with Conveyancing and Property Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    828
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    286
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.