How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Aston Lawyer Your Own Question

Aston Lawyer
Aston Lawyer, Solicitor
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 10344
Experience:  LLB(HONS) 23 years of experience in dealing with Conveyancing and Property Law
16368554
Type Your Property Law Question Here...
Aston Lawyer is online now

My husband and I own a leasehold flat in Hastings. The detached

Resolved Question:

My husband and I own a leasehold flat in Hastings. The detached house is converted into three flats. Ground floor (us) and lst floor are leasehold and the top floor is occupied by a sitting tenant. There is a new management company who state that we need a fire alarm on the outside of the building and the two leasehold flat are to pay for this. Surely the Landlord should pay for this? Would smoke alarms in the main entrance hall and in the flat not be sufficient?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Property Law
Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 1 year ago.

Hello and thanks for using Just Answer.

I am Al and am happy to assist you with your enquiry.

It's a legal requirement for all blocks of flats (including houses converted into
two or more flats) to have a fire risk assessment of the communal areas only.

But this must include the front doors of individual flats. The responsibility

to arrange the assessment lies with the landlord.

However, in a similar way as you probably pay to the Management Company a proportion of the block Buildings Insurance, and possibly service charge on a regular basis or whenever communal repairs are required, the cost involved in implementing any necessary fire safety measures is the ultimate responsibility of the Leaseholders, under the terms of their Lease.

This is because 99 out of 100 Leases will stipulate that you will reimburse the Landlord for any costs incurred by them in maintaining the communal areas and the property as a whole. Your Lease will also no doubt state that you will comply with all legislation, and if the fire risk assessment has recommended fire alarms, you would be caught unde this.

If you have any doubts, I suggest that you ask the Management Company for evidence that you are under a duty to pay your proportion (as I have not seen your Lease to confirm), but I would be most surprised if you ar enot responsible, I am afraid to say.

Sorry this is not the answer you were looking for, but hope I have set out the legal position.

Kind Regards

Al

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Thank you for response. The new block management company are stating that they need £600 for a fire alarm. Will appropriate wall mounted battery operated smoke/carbon monoxide detectors not suffice?

Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 1 year ago.

Hi Elma,

Thanks for your reply.

As I have not of course seen the fire risk assessment for the property, and therefore can't comment 100%, relying on each Leaseholder to keep battery operated smoke alarms would not be seen as sufficient. What if your neighbour forgot to change their battery at some point in the future, and this led to the whole building being burnt down?

I hope this assists, and am sorry it is probably not what you wanted to hear, although safety has to come first in these situations.

Kind Regards

Al

Aston Lawyer, Solicitor
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 10344
Experience: LLB(HONS) 23 years of experience in dealing with Conveyancing and Property Law
Aston Lawyer and 2 other Property Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Remus2004

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2438
    Over 5 years in practice.
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Remus2004's Avatar

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2438
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    445
    UK solicitor holding an England and Wales practising Certificate.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    42
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4708
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AS/Aston Lawyer/2013-10-8_19517_JAPROFILEPICTURE.64x64.jpg Aston Lawyer's Avatar

    Aston Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1869
    LLB(HONS) 20 years of experience in dealing with Conveyancing and Property Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    828
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    286
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.