How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Thomas Judge Your Own Question

Thomas Judge
Thomas Judge, Lawyer
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 32927
Experience:  Over 20 years experience
27487359
Type Your Property Law Question Here...
Thomas Judge is online now

Unbeknown to me, my married tenants have split up at some

Resolved Question:

Unbeknown to me, my married tenants have split up at some point and she has just remarried someone else and they are both now living in my property. I have a joint tenancy in the names of Mr and Mrs XXXXXXX and have done for 3 years. It has been renewed every 12 months and supposedly Mr and Mrs XXXXXXX have been signing it. It was only renewed in April 2015 and I made a point of asking her if there were any changes. I had been made aware via facebook and the council phoning me to ask who was living in my property as Housing Benefit was being paid, that she was not living with her husband, but a new partner I have just found out via Facebook that she has married her partner and that Mr and Mrs XXXXXX are now living in my property and not Mr and Mrs XXXXXXX. She hasn't told me of any changes in occupiers, is the tenancy agreement now invalid? and how do I go about changing it? .... Would I want to? A letting agent vetted Mr and Mrs XXXXXXX and there are guarantors in place .... I don't want to add Mr XXXXXX to the tenancy without credit checks etc... Did the tenancy end when Mr XXXXXXX moved out?

Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Property Law
Expert:  Thomas Judge replied 1 year ago.
Has Mr Priddey surrendered the tenancy?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Sorry Thomas for the delay in getting back to you, I have been having problems with the website

No Mr Priddey (now her ex husband) has not surrendered the tenancy

He has supposedly, been initialling and signing the new tenancy agreement each year and his signature witnessed, but not by me. I have never met him as all checks etc were done through a letting agent

Expert:  Thomas Judge replied 1 year ago.
The tenancy is in their joint names (the Priddeys) and as a result both are technically liable with the protection of the guarantors in place. So from that perspective you are protected. Equally either of them could surrender the tenancy at any time - neither has done so. You have not given any rights to this new person within the property and they would arguably not have any tenancy rights to stay should you need to make an application to the court to seek possession. Happy to discuss further. Please remember to rate positively
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

What if Mr Priddey (now ex husband) has not been signing the agreements and it has been signed in his name without his knowledge?

I don't mean to be untrusting, but she fraudulently claimed Housing Benefit .... I'm guessing when 'ex' left. This came to my attention when the council phoned asking who lives in the property as they had Mr Sutton (now new husband) living there whilst she was claiming as a single mother

Expert:  Thomas Judge replied 1 year ago.
Ok - I can see your desire to second guess - but you have no evidence that Mr Priddey did not sign - also Mr Priddey remains liable and as such should surrender the tenancy (which he can do) if he did not want the tenancy to continue. Please remember to rate positively
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

So the fact that the tenancy agreement is in the names of Mr and Mrs Priddey and there is now a Mr and Mrs Sutton residing, does not make the tenancy agreement invalid?

Expert:  Thomas Judge replied 1 year ago.
It does not make it invalid but it will make them potentially in breach of the tenancy (subject to the terms of the tenancy agreement) if you are seeking grounds to remove. However you indicated previously that you were not seeking to remove. Happy to discuss.Please remember to rate positively. Thanks
Thomas Judge, Lawyer
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 32927
Experience: Over 20 years experience
Thomas Judge and 2 other Property Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Remus2004

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2438
    Over 5 years in practice.
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Remus2004's Avatar

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2438
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    445
    UK solicitor holding an England and Wales practising Certificate.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    42
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4708
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AS/Aston Lawyer/2013-10-8_19517_JAPROFILEPICTURE.64x64.jpg Aston Lawyer's Avatar

    Aston Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1869
    LLB(HONS) 20 years of experience in dealing with Conveyancing and Property Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    828
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    286
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.
 
 
 

Related Property Law Questions