How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Property Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

Alex I have just seen your answer to someone else about Access

Customer Question

Alex
I have just seen your answer to someone else about Access to Neighbouring Land Act 1992. ( I've been waiting now for nearly a day for my question about it in Just answer to be picked up but nothing heard yet. You seem to have the relevant expertise and perhaps access to precedents etc.
I need to get papers togewther for an Application to Court for an Order and don't need advice on the substance of whether I could get such an Order but nobody seems to know what the documentataion looks like and I don't have access to all the subscribership dependant reference resources.
Can you help please ?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Property Law
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Hello and thanks for requesting me. I am sorry you have been waiting for an answer.
The claim form is N1:
http://hmctsformfinder.justice.gov.uk/courtfinder/forms/n001-eng.pdf
You also should complete form N16a:
http://hmctsformfinder.justice.gov.uk/courtfinder/forms/n016a-eng.pdf
In effect it is an injunction. You are applying to the Court for an order under the Act.
Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?
Alex
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Thanks for the answer just now.

I did have the Claim Form from the Court Office but they confirmed that I'd need to have Particulars of Claim attached or to follow that set out the gist of the claim for an Order.

I am happy to set out the circumstances etc of my particular case but need an example or precedent of what such Particulars cover in general of the sort you used to see in the books that our local Reference Library used to have (before they closed ) in the range of books called as I remember 'Atkins Court Forms'. Those books also gave short guides as to steps to be taken etc. all of which I could do with now but they appear to have gone electronic subscriber only access only now.

Do you have access to such precedents and if so could you supply me with copies of the relevant precedents and/procedural text for an appropriate additional fee to***@******.*** or on 01326 250481.

Thanks

Stuart

Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
I can give you documents online to review which you can adapt. There is Adkins Court forms.
Please see:
https://www.oxbridgenotes.co.uk/notes/multiple-institutions/2014/civil-litigation-notes/samples/drafting-a-particulars-of-claim
http://www.lexisnexis.com/uk/lexispsl/personalinjury/document/393750/55MY-DD91-F18B-83J6-00000-00/Drafting-the-particulars-of-claim-and-reply
http://www.lawteacher.net/law-help/lpc/civil-litigation/particulars-of-claim.php
http://www.compactlaw.co.uk/free-legal-precedents/small-claims-court.html
Does that help?
Alex
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Hi

I am just following up to see if there is anything else I can help with?

If you have not done so already might I ask you to rate my answer before you go today please, the button should be at the bottom of the screen.

If you need more help please click reply.

Alex
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Hi

I am just following up to see if there is anything else I can help with?

If you have not done so already might I ask you to rate my answer before you go today please, the button should be at the bottom of the screen.

If you need more help please click reply.

Alex

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Remus2004

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2427
    Over 5 years in practice.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Remus2004's Avatar

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2427
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    414
    UK solicitor holding an England and Wales practising Certificate.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    42
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4708
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AS/Aston Lawyer/2013-10-8_19517_JAPROFILEPICTURE.64x64.jpg Aston Lawyer's Avatar

    Aston Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1823
    LLB(HONS) 20 years of experience in dealing with Conveyancing and Property Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    828
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    241
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.
 
 
 

Related Property Law Questions