How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Thomas Judge Your Own Question

Thomas Judge
Thomas Judge, Lawyer
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 32826
Experience:  Over 20 years experience
27487359
Type Your Property Law Question Here...
Thomas Judge is online now

My neighbour has a hedge on his side of the boundary between

Customer Question

My neighbour has a hedge on his side of the boundary between our two properties (both detached). He has allowed it to grow to a trimmed height of at least 2.6 meters and has only cut it in the last 4 weeks at which point it had reached a height in excess of 3.0 meters this being the first time this year it has been cut. IT's height drastically reduces the amount of sunlight falling on my garden. IN addition he has allowed trees in his garden to grow without any pruning and which are now at a height that even when the sun in june is at it's highest they cast a shadow covering a considerable area over my garden and for a considerable time. In conversations with him in the past he has made it very clear that he has no intention of reducing heights of trees or hedge. what rights do i have?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Property Law
Expert:  Thomas Judge replied 1 year ago.
Let me see if I can help you. Firstly if any branches overhang into your garden you are entitled in law to trim or lop off the branches. It is technically a trespass on to your land and you are allowed ion law to chop them down. With respect to hedges they should not be over 2 metres in height where there are two or more hedges. You can raise a complaint with the Local Authority on the basis that this can be classed as anti social behaviour. I hope that this helps. Please rate positively.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Thank you for your response which is usefull.

Can you comment please on the other major issue i raised namely the ever increasing loss of sunlight as a result of the ever increasing growth of the trees which start within a meter of my neighbours side of his hedge and which are densely packed together.

I am already pruning back overhanging branches but cannot reach the top 60% of the trees due to their excessive height.

Expert:  Thomas Judge replied 1 year ago.
Let me answer that question for you now. You may well be able to claim a loss of light under the Trees and High Hedges Act 2005 applies:where there are 2 or more trees or shrubs over 2 metres high above ground level and which act as a barrier to light; andwhere the reasonable enjoyment of part or all of a property, including a garden or part of a garden, is being adversely affected by a tree or high hedge that is situated on neighbouring land; andwhere the land which is being adversely affected is a domestic property.As such I would suggest that you formally write on this point to the neighbour and invite him within say 14 days to resolve the issue. If he does not then you can of course threaten legal action - but hopefully this can be avoided. Happy to discuss . Please rate positively.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Remus2004

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2427
    Over 5 years in practice.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Remus2004's Avatar

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2427
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    414
    UK solicitor holding an England and Wales practising Certificate.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    42
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4708
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AS/Aston Lawyer/2013-10-8_19517_JAPROFILEPICTURE.64x64.jpg Aston Lawyer's Avatar

    Aston Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1823
    LLB(HONS) 20 years of experience in dealing with Conveyancing and Property Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    828
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    241
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.
 
 
 

Related Property Law Questions