How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask ukfamilysolicitor Your Own Question

ukfamilysolicitor
ukfamilysolicitor, Solicitor
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 724
Experience:  Qualified Solicitor Currently specialising in Family. Also experienced in Corporate, Employment, Civil Litigation, Debt Recovery
74916426
Type Your Property Law Question Here...
ukfamilysolicitor is online now

I am confused... I have Been paying my mortgage 25 years , still plenty remaini

Customer Question

I am confused... I have Been paying my mortgage for nearly 25 years , still plenty remaining. And living with my boyfriend for 8 years, but he never paid towards the mortgage. All in my name. We have now got engaged and he would like to pay the remaining £200.000 off the mortgage. Where do we stand in the future. 25 years of hard work and budgeting against his quick investment. Does he go on the deeds. Or just get his £200.00 back if we split. The house is worth approx £500.000
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Property Law
Expert:  ukfamilysolicitor replied 1 year ago.
Hello
Welcome to Just Answer
Thank you for your question.
I am a Solicitor and I will assist you.
Firstly - congratulations on the engagement.
These are the options:
Firstly - you get married and the £200k gets paid off the mortgage by your new husband.
If you were to do nothing - then if you were to get divorced in the future and your marriage was considered a lengthy marriage (over 5 years) then all the assets of both of you could be claimed in respect of the matrimonial finances. The starting point for division, after full financial disclosure and exchange, is normally 50 / 50 although there can be departures from 50/50 as set our in the Matrimonial Causes Act some of these being future, health needs for future, future care of children. It would matter if your husband was named on the deeds or not - he would still have a claim in respect of the matrimonial finances. This wouldn't just be the house but also all other assets including pensions.
If you didn't get married - but your partner paid off the 200k and his name wasn't added to the deeds - then he would have a Trust of Land Act Claim for that amount.
If you didn't get married and your partner paid the £200k and his name was added to the deeds - then you could choose to add him as a Tenant In Common or as a Joint Tenant. A Tenant in Common would have a distinct share in the property whereas Joint Tenancy is presumed 50/50. If you were to later get married then you are reverting back to the Matrimonial Causes Act position as per above.
You could consider making a Prenuptial Agreement. Although these are not currently legally binding per se, the courts are more and more willing to order in the terms as per a Pre Nup - if there was full financial disclosure prior to signing and you both had your own independent legal advice. However if you the marriage was again a lengthy marriage and there were children of the marriage a Judge might decide that a Pre Nup is not fair and order differently.
Please do not hesitate to ask if I can assist you further.
Kind Regards
Caroline
Please remember to rate positively. No credit is received for our work unless positive feedback is received.
Expert:  ukfamilysolicitor replied 1 year ago.
Please remember to rate positively - kind regards

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Remus2004

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2427
    Over 5 years in practice.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Remus2004's Avatar

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2427
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    414
    UK solicitor holding an England and Wales practising Certificate.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    42
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4708
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AS/Aston Lawyer/2013-10-8_19517_JAPROFILEPICTURE.64x64.jpg Aston Lawyer's Avatar

    Aston Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1823
    LLB(HONS) 20 years of experience in dealing with Conveyancing and Property Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    828
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    241
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.
 
 
 

Related Property Law Questions