How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Thomas Judge Your Own Question

Thomas Judge
Thomas Judge, Lawyer
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 32926
Experience:  Over 20 years experience
27487359
Type Your Property Law Question Here...
Thomas Judge is online now

I am a landlord of a property and have served notice on

Customer Question

Hi, I am a landlord of a property and have served notice on my tenants due to being homeless myself, their tenancy agreement expired after notice was served and I did not renew due to needing the property back. I have 2 sheds in the back garden and need to store something, 1 is locked with my things in as in the tenancy agreement, the other is not mentioned in the tenancy agreement at all. Do I have the right to use my second shed for storage? Also the property is unfurnished with no white goods in the agreement however I did leave white goods in but stressed that these belonged to me and would not be replaced and we're not in the agreement, do I have the rightto remove these?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Property Law
Expert:  Thomas Judge replied 1 year ago.
when you state that these things are not in the agreement are they being used by the tenants
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Yes
Expert:  Thomas Judge replied 1 year ago.
Despite the fact that you have not mentioned the shed or the white goods in the tenancy agreement I rather think that you would be criticised and considered to be in breach of contract if you tried to use/remove these items. The fact is that they have been using them and would consider them to be part of the agreement - despite not being formally written down - the fact is that by using them they can argue reliance - the other fear is that remove could potentially be considered an illegal attempt to remove the tenants from the property under the protection from eviction act. Happy to discuss. Please rate positively - thanks
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Do I have the right to use my sheds? 1 Is mentioned in the tenancy and nothing about the other
Expert:  Thomas Judge replied 1 year ago.
Usually the same rules would apply to the shed as set out above - but you could speak to them and state that they should not be using the shed as it is not included in the lease (I would not push the point for the reasons set out). Happy to discuss. Please remember to rate positively - thanks
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
The tenancy agreement says unfurnished would that make a difference?
Expert:  Thomas Judge replied 1 year ago.
I am afraid not - because you have let them use the white goods and left them in the property and they have been using them. If you try to remove them now you will be in breach. Happy to discuss. Please remember to rate positively - thanks
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Ok thank you, ***** ***** concern is bring able to use the shed, there are 2 and 1 is definitely on the agreement as mine with my things in, the other is not mentioned however I have asked to use a space in it (it's rather large) and they decline. Their notice runs out in 4 weeks how long does a court order take to get them out as I am homeless and staying with friends with my 14 yr old son
Expert:  Thomas Judge replied 1 year ago.
Happy to answer additional questions but can you please rate positively first for the answer to the original question - will obv not charge extra
Thomas Judge, Lawyer
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 32926
Experience: Over 20 years experience
Thomas Judge and other Property Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I have left feedback can you answer the additional question now please?
Expert:  Thomas Judge replied 1 year ago.
I would speak to them about being able to use the shed - tell them that it was not included and you need to use it. If you need to take them to court using the accelerated process then they can be removed within about 2 months if they don't leave on their own accord.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Is that after their notice period?
Expert:  Thomas Judge replied 1 year ago.
Yes - for court proceedings

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Remus2004

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2438
    Over 5 years in practice.
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Remus2004's Avatar

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2438
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    445
    UK solicitor holding an England and Wales practising Certificate.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    42
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4708
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AS/Aston Lawyer/2013-10-8_19517_JAPROFILEPICTURE.64x64.jpg Aston Lawyer's Avatar

    Aston Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1869
    LLB(HONS) 20 years of experience in dealing with Conveyancing and Property Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    828
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    286
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.
 
 
 

Related Property Law Questions