How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Thomas Judge Your Own Question

Thomas Judge
Thomas Judge, Lawyer
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 32885
Experience:  Over 20 years experience
27487359
Type Your Property Law Question Here...
Thomas Judge is online now

I have brought a house five years ago. A fence between my

Resolved Question:

I have brought a house five years ago. A fence between my garden and my neighbor's garden was erected by the previous owner. The fence was on my side of the land. There are some short concrete posts on the other side of the fence, I think they are the original boundary posts. Last winter part of the fence came down after a storm. I had someone come in to fix the fence. My neighbor has nailed support for a drainage pipe from his gutter onto the fence without informing me. The pipe is to divert water from his gutter to a water butt which overflows to the boundary.  Also he started building a large outhouse last month. His builder took down a broken gate and debris was piled along the fence. The fence was old and was leaning onto my side of the property. The pile of debris may be a contributing factor. As the fence was leaning onto my tree and hot bin. I decided to take down the whole fence. In the land deed of my neighbor's house, a clause says that "the transferee shall hereafter forever maintain the boundary marked with a 'T' on the plan. Note: the 'T' mark refers to affects the Eastern boundary of the land in this title deed."

As the eastern boundary is the boundary between my land and my neighbor's land, I take this to mean that my neighbor is responsible for maintaining a boundary. How can I get my neighbor to erect and maintain a fence along the boundary?

Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Property Law
Expert:  Thomas Judge replied 1 year ago.
I take it that you have spoken with him?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Yes, but refuse to discuss and say we can resolve through the court.

Expert:  Thomas Judge replied 1 year ago.
Do you have any of his supporting documents as clearly they will be of help to his application
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Yes, I have a copy of his land deed which states that it is his responsibility to maintain the boundary.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Relist: Other.
There was no answer, only questions
Expert:  Thomas Judge replied 1 year ago.
Then I would write to him formally making him very clearly aware of this (I am sure he knows but you should out it in writing) - suggest that he does it within a certain period of time. Otherwise you will put up a boundary fence
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

I do not want to put up the boundary fence as his land deed stipulates that he is responsible for maintaining a boundary. If I put up a fence, he would nail things into my fence without asking and do not contribute to any maintenance

Expert:  Thomas Judge replied 1 year ago.
That is clearly the risk - although if the fence was on your land and he put anything on it then this would be trespass and you can seek its removal. Happy to discuss. Please remember to rate positively for me - thanks
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Are you saying that there is no way for me to get my neighbor to maintain a boundary fence even if it is stipulated in his land deed? If I want a boundary then I need to put one in on my side of the property.

Expert:  Thomas Judge replied 1 year ago.
If you have the benefit of the right then in theory you could take them to court - the problem is that it would cost a considerable sum of money and there are no guarantees. It would usually cheaper for you to actually put your own fence up. Please rate positively
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

If I do not put a fence up and my neighbor's property such as a part of their water butt trespass onto my land, what can I do to remove it? Or if they build something that extend onto my land what can I do to get them remove it?

Expert:  Thomas Judge replied 1 year ago.
Anything which is on your land is formally a trespass. As such you should write to them first setting this out and then you would be entitled to apply to the court on the basis of the trespass and for damages and costs. This is quite straight forward and would prohibit them from doing this again. Happy to discuss. Please rate positively - thanks
Thomas Judge, Lawyer
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 32885
Experience: Over 20 years experience
Thomas Judge and other Property Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Thanks for the advice. I'll rate positively. How do I apply to the court for trespass?

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Remus2004

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2438
    Over 5 years in practice.
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Remus2004's Avatar

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2438
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    445
    UK solicitor holding an England and Wales practising Certificate.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    42
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4708
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AS/Aston Lawyer/2013-10-8_19517_JAPROFILEPICTURE.64x64.jpg Aston Lawyer's Avatar

    Aston Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1869
    LLB(HONS) 20 years of experience in dealing with Conveyancing and Property Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    828
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    286
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.
 
 
 

Related Property Law Questions