How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Thomas Judge Your Own Question
Thomas Judge
Thomas Judge, Lawyer
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 33007
Experience:  Over 20 years experience
27487359
Type Your Property Law Question Here...
Thomas Judge is online now

Do I need to remove a charge before selling a property

Resolved Question:

Hi do I need to remove a charge before selling a property
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Property Law
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question
My name is ***** ***** I shall do my best to help you
You do not have to redeem the charge before you sell the property - but you do need to pay the Charge off on Completion so you will need to check that there will be sufficient funds to do so
I hope that this is of assistance - please ask if you need further details
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

The situation is I have finished paying the debt I have the bank confirmation but the charge is still on my deeds trying to sell the the property urgently will this affect the exchange or completion of the property sale do I have to make sure the charges are removed before exchange and completion

Expert:  Thomas Judge replied 2 years ago.
It will not affect the sale. The conveyancing solicitor will deal with the remove of the charges as per normal with any other sale at completion. There is thus nothing to prevent the sale of the property. Please rate positively - thanks
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Can this situation delay the exchange and completion cause I was told the other solicitors will not be willing to complete until the charge has been removed plus it may time for the land registry to deal with the removal

Expert:  Thomas Judge replied 2 years ago.
No this is very common and will not be an issue for your solicitors - it will not delay the sale of the property.Please rate positively - thanks
Thomas Judge, Lawyer
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 33007
Experience: Over 20 years experience
Thomas Judge and other Property Law Specialists are ready to help you