How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 33948
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.
13262538
Type Your Property Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

A few years ago I assisted my daughter with a house purchase.

Resolved Question:

A few years ago I assisted my daughter with a house purchase. She already had a house and a mortgage in her name, however, because of debt issues after a messy divorce, and the fact that she did not have a full time income because she had young children, she was not able to obtain a new mortgage when it came time to sell the house and purchase a new one.
I ended up buying the house in my name. The majority of the deposit was paid from the proceeds of her home, with me lending about £8000 to top it up. She has since lived in the house and paid me 'rental' which in turn I pay to the mortgage company.
Her situation is improved and she is in full time work so she should be in a position to buy the property from me in the near future.
I want to know what would be the most tax efficient way to do this so that I can avoid CGT. Whether that be to pass it on to her, sell below market value etc. At the time of the purchase I had a deed drawn up which effectively secured her interest in the profits of the house, although she is not on the title.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Property Law
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question
How much was the purchase Price and how much is the property worth now?
Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Purchase price was about £154,000, current value about £210,000.

I should add that I have not made any profit, 'rent' payment just covers mortgage, and I have spent about £35,000 on the property for new kitchen and two bathrooms

Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Sorry I should also have asked how much is outstanding on the mortgageClare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

About £105,000

Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
I do not wish to be rude but how old are you and - can you afford to take a two stage approach to this?
Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

I'm 60. I am not in the greatest financial position having lost my business of 30 years in the recession. I only earn just over 40K pa. I may be able to consider a two stage approach, it really just depends on what options are available.

Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
Just to check - has the Declaration of Trust been Registered at the Land Registry?
Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Yes, at least that was my understanding. It was submitted by the solicitor who drew it up
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
In that case all is wellCGT is linked to the Beneficial Ownership and not the Legal Ownership.You are the Legal owner your daughter is the Beneficial Owner.She is resident in the property and when she will have Resident owner reliefYou will not be liable for CGT when you complete the transfer as you have made no profit on the transactionI hope that this is of assistance - please ask if you need further details
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 33948
Experience: I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.
Clare and other Property Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
That's great news, thanks very much for your assistance.
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
You are most welcome I hope all goes well

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Remus2004

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2446
    Over 5 years in practice.
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Remus2004's Avatar

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2446
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    453
    UK solicitor holding an England and Wales practising Certificate.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    42
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4708
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/AS/Aston Lawyer/2013-10-8_19517_JAPROFILEPICTURE.64x64.jpg Aston Lawyer's Avatar

    Aston Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1907
    LLB(HONS) 23 years of experience in dealing with Conveyancing and Property Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    846
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    308
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.
 
 
 

Related Property Law Questions