How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Remus2004 Your Own Question

Remus2004
Remus2004, Barrister
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 69368
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice.
12826847
Type Your Property Law Question Here...
Remus2004 is online now

I have problem with old property , we gave notice

Customer Question

hello :) I have problem with old property , we gave notice 2 months to agency , but after one month we went there ask that we can give key earlier to not pay another month of notice they agree and they took the key, now when we try take deposit back they charge us for this month, where we gave key already back plus the landlord was there every day doing some jobs plus agency show this property to different people , and they said we are responsible for this house till 22 september when its mean its finished this two month notice but nobody ask us that they can get to the house if we are responsible , i know i write little complicate but i just wonder u can help me
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Property Law
Expert:  Remus2004 replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your question. My name is ***** ***** I will try to help with this.
What would you like to know about this please?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

i would like to know they are able to take all last month payment if we didn't been in property more than a month

Expert:  Remus2004 replied 1 year ago.
Did a new tenant move in?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

No they didn't move in yet , but like I said if they said we are responsible for the house till 22 september and pay this money they agency shouldn't take take key and make us think different and now they don't wanna talk with us they keep saying we have to pay this is in contract but like i said ok but why u says different before take the key back let people in side to house plus do any jobs there when we didn't agree for nothing, i know we are foreign but not stupid people , that why we looking for help and advice what we can do

Expert:  Remus2004 replied 1 year ago.
It is not that simple I'm afraid.
Handing over the keys is prima facie evidence of the surrendering of the property but it isn't conclusive. You could try to rely on it. They shouldn't really have asked for surrender of the keys if they proposed to charge you for the rental period.
One can understand that they needed to do remedial work on the property but they didn't need to exclude you to do that.
There is a risk that a court could say that you shouldn't have handed over the keys. it is difficult to say. If a court accepts you were excluded and they were doing work then probably they would not get away with charging you.
If they refuse to pay the deposit then your only option is to sue or complain to the scheme if it is protected in a bond.
Can I clarify anything for you?
Jo
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Not too much is any possible i could speak with you on phone 5 minute now ? because i really don't know what to do now and what i can say to them , Marta

Expert:  Remus2004 replied 1 year ago.
I have sent an offer.
Or we could just follow up on here.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Remus2004

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2427
    Over 5 years in practice.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Remus2004's Avatar

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2427
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    414
    UK solicitor holding an England and Wales practising Certificate.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    42
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4708
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AS/Aston Lawyer/2013-10-8_19517_JAPROFILEPICTURE.64x64.jpg Aston Lawyer's Avatar

    Aston Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1823
    LLB(HONS) 20 years of experience in dealing with Conveyancing and Property Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    828
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    241
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.