How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Aston Lawyer Your Own Question
Aston Lawyer
Aston Lawyer, Solicitor
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 10610
Experience:  LLB(HONS) 23 years of experience in dealing with Conveyancing and Property Law
16368554
Type Your Property Law Question Here...
Aston Lawyer is online now

I need help in obtaining Office Entries charging order

Customer Question

i need help in obtaining Office Entries for a charging order hearing
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Property Law
Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 2 years ago.

Hello and thanks for using Just Answer. I am Al and am happy to assist you with your enquiry.

Do you just need to obtain Official copies of the title to the property?

Kind Regards

Al

Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Hi There AL,

I am the claimant in a case and at the interim charging hearing I hadn't got all the info in place s the judge has asked for the following.

A set of Office Entries.

I thought these were something else and am concerned I don't have enough time to get this sorted.....Can you explain what they are and how do I obtain them or is this something I have to apply for?

many thanks

Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 2 years ago.

Hi Ellen,

Thanks for your reply.

The Judge will want to see the "Official Copies" to the property (commonly known as the Deeds").

You can obtain these for a nominal sum via the Land Registry website, by just typing in the address of the property.

Here is the link, for you-

https://www.gov.uk/search-property-information-land-registry

I hope this assists and answers your question.

Kind Regards

Al

Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 2 years ago.

Hi Ellen,

Can I assist you any further?

Kind Regards

Al

Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 2 years ago.

Hi,

Can I assist you any further?

If not, I would be grateful if you could rate my answer.

Kind Regards

Al

Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 2 years ago.
Hi,

Can I assist you any further?

If not, I would be grateful if you could rate my answer.

Kind Regards

Al