How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Thomas Judge Your Own Question

Thomas Judge
Thomas Judge, Lawyer
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 32883
Experience:  Over 20 years experience
27487359
Type Your Property Law Question Here...
Thomas Judge is online now

I have just found out the the property I purchased a few weeks

Resolved Question:

I have just found out the the property I purchased a few weeks ago is marked as having fraudulent activity in the past. This has come up when my son went to renew his car insurance and their wont insure him this time and he's had to go with somebody else costing him an extra £100. Can I do anything about this? Should this have been picked up by my conveyancer ? Thank you in anticipation of your help.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Property Law
Expert:  Thomas Judge replied 1 year ago.
what type of thing has happened?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
We don't know. My son phoned his insurance company this morning to renew his insurance and was told that they wouldn't renew it because the house has had fraudulent activity in the past. I know the house was owned by an eldly chap that went in to care and his daughter was selling the house. I think she rented it for a 6 month period prior to us buying it. We do get letters at times for three people we have never heard of. But in terms of the activity prior to us buying I don't know. I hope this helps.
Expert:  Thomas Judge replied 1 year ago.
I see. This typo of thing would not be flagged up by a conveyancer in a search and as such I a afraid that you would not have a claim against them in negligence as being something which they missed. I rather think that your only recourse is to write to the insurance company and advise that you now own the property (provide proof) and invite them to reconsider their position. Happy to discuss. Please however remember to rate positively - thanks
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I'm not interested in a claim against the conveyancer, I just need to see if there is any way of removing this so called cloud that hangs over the property In order that we don't keep encountering this issue. Is this possible
Expert:  Thomas Judge replied 1 year ago.
As far as your credit rating is concerned you should not have to worry about the address. That's because these days credit checks take place on people and not simply on addresses. You can be linked to other people on your credit report, for example, if you take out joint credit. But your report won't be linked to someone else's just because you've lived at the same address. So you certainly won't be linked to the previous occupants of your new home. If you’re unconvinced, ordering a copy of your credit report will set your mind at rest as any links would be visible. I would suggest that you do this and then send to any appropriate problem insurers. Please rate positively
Expert:  Thomas Judge replied 1 year ago.
I hope that this helps - please now rate positive - thanks
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Is there anything that we can do or any where we can go to to try and get this removed from the house it self?
Expert:  Thomas Judge replied 1 year ago.
The difficulty is that every credit company will state that it is not on the house. It may be about an area but once the insurers know that you are the new owners and your credit is ok there should not be any problems .That's because these days credit checks take place on people and not simply on addresses. So you certainly won't be linked to the previous occupants of your new home. If you’re unconvinced, ordering a copy of your credit report will set your mind at rest as any links would be visible. I would suggest that you do this and then send to any appropriate problem insurers. Please rate positively
Thomas Judge, Lawyer
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 32883
Experience: Over 20 years experience
Thomas Judge and other Property Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Remus2004

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2438
    Over 5 years in practice.
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Remus2004's Avatar

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2438
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    445
    UK solicitor holding an England and Wales practising Certificate.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    42
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4708
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AS/Aston Lawyer/2013-10-8_19517_JAPROFILEPICTURE.64x64.jpg Aston Lawyer's Avatar

    Aston Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1869
    LLB(HONS) 20 years of experience in dealing with Conveyancing and Property Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    828
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    286
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.