How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Buachaill Your Own Question

Buachaill
Buachaill, Barrister
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 10189
Experience:  Barrister 17 years experience
53108719
Type Your Property Law Question Here...
Buachaill is online now

Having started proceedings to purchase a house, I

Customer Question

Hi,
Having started proceedings to purchase a house, I now discover from the selling solicitor that the house is being sold with only a Possessory title, as the deeds and documents of the freehold title were apparently lost some time ago (this was not known at the time of my offer) and not registered with Land Registry. This is a probate property and the daughters are dealing with the estate.
The land was originally purchased in 1961 and the owners built there home on the plot, the land has never been registered.
The seller's solicitor is providing an Indemnity Policy; however, if another person, at any time in the next 12 years, is able to prove true ownership of the property, I will be evicted by the "true owner" and the policy will only compensate for the amount I have paid for the house.
The Possessory title was registered only one month ago, so therefore the title to the property cannot be upgraded to Title Absolute for another 12 years.
My questions are:
1) If I am to proceed with the purchase, should I renegotiate the purchase price, if so, by how much? How much does a Possessory title affect the market price of the property? I have been told that the house is only worth 60% of the market value? The purchase price before knowing about the title, is £1,000,000. This was offered and accepted by the vendor 3 months ago.
2)My plan is to knock down the current property and rebuild a new one. Are there any restrictions under the indemnity insurance? By rebuilding the price of the property will be worth £1.8-£2m, what happens to the indemnity insurance? will the insurance need to be increased?
There maybe other questions you maybe able to think of, but I think these are the most important ones.
Thanks
Prince
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Property Law
Expert:  Buachaill replied 1 year ago.
1. Dear Prince, you need to realise that you need an inherent gambler's instinct to take the risk in this instance. You are only buying a site. But the site is a pig in the poke, because ownership cannot be proved. There is clearly something really wrong here, because the land Registry would grant an absolute title after forty years possession if the owners could show forty years possession. If you are to be believed, they have lived there since 1960 - over 55 years. Accordingly, they could prove title by long possession. So there is something someone is not being very honest about.
Expert:  Buachaill replied 1 year ago.
2. The second thing is that a site without title is not worth much. Maybe £200,000 as opposed to a million. the fact it hasn't title means it is not worth much. Whoever told you 60% is being very generous. They are not being very honest about the real value of a plot without title. The fact that you immediately intend to invest more money on the site makes me wonder is it really suitable for you. This is a site you need to sit on and not attract attention so no one comes out of the woodwork. Build a big house and you are encouraging someone to come out of the woodwork and query your title. I would be thinking in terms of sitting on the plot for the 12 years and investing nothing. Not rolling the dice - loaded - like a gambler who believe that luck is with him and not the house!

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Remus2004

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2427
    Over 5 years in practice.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Remus2004's Avatar

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2427
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    414
    UK solicitor holding an England and Wales practising Certificate.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    42
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4708
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AS/Aston Lawyer/2013-10-8_19517_JAPROFILEPICTURE.64x64.jpg Aston Lawyer's Avatar

    Aston Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1823
    LLB(HONS) 20 years of experience in dealing with Conveyancing and Property Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    828
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    241
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.