How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Thomas Your Own Question

Thomas
Thomas, Solicitor
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 7476
Experience:  UK solicitor holding an England and Wales practising Certificate.
28732269
Type Your Property Law Question Here...
Thomas is online now

I have a fixed term assured shorthold tenancy, renewable annually,

Customer Question

I have a fixed term assured shorthold tenancy, renewable annually, in a property where I have been living since June 2006. The landlord wants to renew all the flooring and has told me I have to leave for a period of approximately 4 weeks. All he has offered me is that I do not have to pay rent for the period. I have nowhere else to go and can not afford to be away from my work. What are my rights.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Property Law
Expert:  Thomas replied 1 year ago.
Hi,
Thanks for your question.
When does the current fixed term of the tenancy agreement expire please?
Kind regards,
Tom
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Hello Thomas,

The agreement expires on June 29th 2016 and the Landlord can give me notice two months previously

Kind regards,

Richard

Expert:  Thomas replied 1 year ago.
Hi,
Okay. Can you expand on what you means by "and the Landlord can give me notice two months previously"?
Do you mean that the earliest the landlord can evict you is on 29/06/2015 under the s21 procedure by serving two months notice, or do you mean there is a break/termination clause?
Tom
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Under the Fixed Term Tenancy agreement it is renewed each year with the landlord's consent.

Expert:  Thomas replied 1 year ago.
Sorry, I need to be clear.
Did you actually sign a new tenancy agreement with a fixed term to expire on 29/06/2015, or did you just sign one tenancy agreement back in 2006?
Tom
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

I have just seen this. The agreement is renewed annually most recently on June 30th 2015. Richard

Expert:  Thomas replied 1 year ago.
Hi,
Forget about what the tenancy says about being renewed annually. Did you physically sign a new tenancy agreement with a fixed term which has a fixed term to expire on 29/06/2016?
Tom
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Yes, Thomas. The agreement has been renewed annually since its commencement in June 2006. I signed the most recent renewal in May which carries it through to June 29th 2016. Richard

Expert:  Thomas replied 1 year ago.
Great.
Do the lease contain a break clause allowing the landlord to terminate any earlier than 29/06/2016
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Yes, with 6 months notice.

Expert:  Thomas replied 1 year ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question and patience, I’m Tom and I’ll try to help you.
Your landlord does not have the right to insist that you move out to put down flooring if you have a tenancy agreement with a fixed term to expire in June next year.
He cannot enforce you to move out for this reason and you are under no duty to accept what he is proposing.
However, if there is a break clause then you can probably expect him to serve notice under the break clause giving you 6 months notice but presumably you are okay with this since it will afford you enough time to sort alternative accommodation.
Simply refer him to your tenancy agreement and state that you refuse to move out any earlier than either the expiry of the fixed term or the expiry of a valid notice served by him exercising his break clause.
My goal is to provide you with a good service. If you feel you have received anything less, please reply back as I am happy to address follow-up issues specifically relating to your question.
Kind regards,
Tom
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Dear *****,

Thank you for your reply and my apologies if I was not clear. I have been here 10 years and wish to remain, I also do not believe the Landlord would wish to lose me as a tenant. The thrust of my question was towards consideration. With my cooperation what should I expect the Landlord to do, provide alternative suitable accommodation, cost of storage of much of my personal effects, a rent holiday and what else?

Kind regards,

Richard

Expert:  Thomas replied 1 year ago.
Hi,
It's purely a matter for bargaining. There is legal theshold or precedent which he must offer - beacuse he has no right to insist that you move out.
It's purely a case of attempting to secure enough from the landlord so that you can stomach having to move out. Think about what is acceptable to you and ask the landlord if he will meet your demands If he doesn't then don't move out, it's that simple.
Tom
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Tom, Thank you for the claification, it has helped me see it the situation clealry. Richard

Expert:  Thomas replied 1 year ago.
You're welcome
Tom

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Remus2004

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2427
    Over 5 years in practice.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Remus2004's Avatar

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2427
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    414
    UK solicitor holding an England and Wales practising Certificate.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    42
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4708
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AS/Aston Lawyer/2013-10-8_19517_JAPROFILEPICTURE.64x64.jpg Aston Lawyer's Avatar

    Aston Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1823
    LLB(HONS) 20 years of experience in dealing with Conveyancing and Property Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    828
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    241
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.
 
 
 

Related Property Law Questions