How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 33276
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.
13262538
Type Your Property Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

Land purchased by my partner and I many years ago was purchased

Customer Question

land purchased by my partner and I many years ago was purchased as I see it as joint ownership and not specifically 50/50. In the event of his death do I have to sell up and pay off his family, or does the land revert to me. The land now has a house on it so it is my one and only home.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Property Law
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
HiThank you for your questionMy name is ***** ***** I shall do my best to help you.Do you have a copy of the Title deeds?Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

e have no mortgage and I have the land registry document but deeds have not been drawn up.

Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Looking at Part B of the Office copy entries does it have this wordingRESTRICTION: No disposition by a sole proprietor of the registered estate (except a trust corporation) under which capital money arises is to be registered unless authorised by an order of the Registrar or the court.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

He has taken the document from its usual place so I am unable to verify.

I do not remember any such wording. It was just a 5acre field that we purchased.

Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
You can obtain copies of the Office Copy Entries herehttps://www.gov.uk/search-property-information-land-registry
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

I can ask for the document when he returns he has just popped out, I just need to know if I have anything to worry about. I do not want to have to sell up. This is my home.

Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
it will only cost £4 to get an up to date copy.If those words are there then you each own your own "share"of the property and on the death of one their share will form part of their estate.If they are not there then the property automatically passes to the survivorEven if the words are there and his share of the property is not left to you in his Will you will be able to make a claim against his EstatePlease ask if you need further detailsClare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

He has 4 children all aged over 30 years and not dependent on him and I doubt if he will leave his half to me, so in that case, will I be successful with a claim or will they be able to make a claim against me.

Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
That will depend on the extent of his estate and the value of the property.If in fact the property simply passes to you there is no claim that his children can make
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

This an agricultural property with a tie and the property cannot be divided or sold off in part. The value would only be about £500,000 and certainly no more. The only other assets he could lay claim to would be his kit car he made and his two motor bikes. There is no cash to speak off but I would be entitled to part of his pension as we have lived together for more than 30 years and have always had a joint account.

Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
I am afraid that if you are not married you do NOT have an automatic claim on his pension - he would have to nominate you to receive the benefit

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Remus2004

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2427
    Over 5 years in practice.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Remus2004's Avatar

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2427
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    414
    UK solicitor holding an England and Wales practising Certificate.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    42
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4708
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AS/Aston Lawyer/2013-10-8_19517_JAPROFILEPICTURE.64x64.jpg Aston Lawyer's Avatar

    Aston Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1823
    LLB(HONS) 20 years of experience in dealing with Conveyancing and Property Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    828
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    241
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.
 
 
 

Related Property Law Questions