How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Remus2004 Your Own Question

Remus2004
Remus2004, Barrister
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 69380
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice.
12826847
Type Your Property Law Question Here...
Remus2004 is online now

I have a property that has been rented out 3 years

Customer Question

I have a property that has been rented out for over 3 years to a man and woman. The man has paid the rent as the woman has no income.
The woman has left the property and has stolen and caused damage to the male tenants property. He called the police and she now has an arrest warrant. The female tenant has not left any forwarding address.
The male tenant has told me that he wishes to stay on in the property. He has been a very good tenant, has taken care of the property and I would also like to keep him on. He has asked for a new tenancy agreement in his name only.
However, the main problem for me is that the female tenant is still on the tenancy agreement, so I guess she can legally still live in the property. Despite the fact that female tenant now has an arrest warrant, I'm struggling to find any grounds for issuing any notice to quit.
Could somebody advise me what I need to do before issuing a new tenancy agreement in the male tenants name?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Property Law
Expert:  Remus2004 replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your question. My name is ***** ***** I will try to help with this.
When does the agreement end?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
It's periodic.
Expert:  Remus2004 replied 1 year ago.
Just serve a S21 notice upon both of them. Allow them the full two months notice.
At the end of the agreement offer a fresh agreement to the man on his own.
This is a periodic agreement. It is very easy to get back in and you will succeed. When you have done so you are perfectly free to sign him up again.
You do not have the problem of her living there and the need to evict her because she is kept away by bail conditions. If those are removed before your notice expires and she refuses to go then you may need to seek a possession order. That will cause delay and she probably will go to court making allegations of domestic abuse and ritual sexual abuse and all the other nonsense that gets trotted out when there are advantages to be had. None of it will stop you getting her out ultimately. When you do so you can sign him up again.
Can I clarify anything for you?
Jo
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Hi,Thanks for your detailed response.As I have never issues an S21 before, is there anything I need to put in about why I am giving notice to quit?For example, I was looking at Section 8 grounds for posession, and ground 14 is for conviction for a criminal offence. The female tenant hasn't been convicted (the police are just after her).Thanks,Ed.
Expert:  Remus2004 replied 1 year ago.
You can use S8 but you don't need to.
You are perfectly entitled to get into your property. This is a S21 notice. The advantage of that is that you don't need to show breaches. You just have to give proper notice. She may well turn up and whinge and malinger and try to argue that being a woman of average abilities pretending to be vulnerable to get special treatment is, in fact, an instance of exceptional hardship and the Judge will tell her that he doesn't really think it is.
You will find details here
https://www.gov.uk/evicting-tenants/section-21-and-section-8-notices
You can buy S21 notices in W H Smiths.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Remus2004

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2427
    Over 5 years in practice.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Remus2004's Avatar

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2427
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    414
    UK solicitor holding an England and Wales practising Certificate.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    42
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4708
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AS/Aston Lawyer/2013-10-8_19517_JAPROFILEPICTURE.64x64.jpg Aston Lawyer's Avatar

    Aston Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1823
    LLB(HONS) 20 years of experience in dealing with Conveyancing and Property Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    828
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    241
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.