How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Property Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

I just want to know if a farmer knowingly lets a his sheep

Customer Question

I just want to know if a farmer knowingly lets a his sheep wander on to my land could it be classed as trespass or do I have any right to insist he keeps his sheep enclosed and off my land?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Property Law
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you.
Is any damage being caused please?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Apart from eating my plants etc, the main problem id they defecate out side my front door and french doors. The House is on the Market and may be putting potential buyers and I am fed up of bringing it in on my feet AND if any door at the front is open (more in the summer) they walk in and once have deficated in the house.

Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
The Animals Act 1971 says:
4 Liability for damage and expenses due to trespassing livestock
(1) Where livestock belonging to any person strays on to land in the ownership or occupation of
another and—
(a) damage is done by the livestock to the land or to any property on it which is in the
ownership or possession of the other person; or
(b) any expenses are reasonably incurred by that other person in keeping the livestock
while it cannot be restored to the person to whom it belongs or while it is detained in
pursuance of section 7 of this Act, or in ascertaining to whom it belongs;
the person to whom the livestock belongs is liable for the damage or expenses, except
as otherwise provided by this Act.
(2) For the purposes of this section any livestock belongs to the person in whose possession it is
Therefore the owner is liable for any damage. Further Section 7 says:
Where any livestock strays on to any land and is not then under the control of any person the
occupier of the land may detain it, subject to subsection (3) of this section, unless ordered to
return it by a court.
So in theory you could get hold of the sheep! But if you dont want to do that you can get a Solicitor to write and ask that he control the sheep otherwise you will get a Court order.
If that does not work then you can issue proceedings. You would need to complete form N1:
http://hmctsformfinder.justice.gov.uk/courtfinder/forms/n001-eng.pdf
The Court will list the matter for hearing and decide whether to make an order, requiring the owner to control the sheep. If the Court does and it is breached, this is contempt of Court and the owner can be warned, fined or sent to prison.
Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?
Alex
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Only is it likely to cost me hundreds and hundreds of ££££££££££

I will pursue it until I can no longer afford to. Many thanks

Rita Lloyd

Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
You may get fee remission if you are on benefit or a low income - that way you can afford it. If you win then you can ask the Court for your costs back.
Does that help?
Alex
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Hi

I am just following up to see if there is anything else I can help with?

If you have not done so already might I ask you to rate my answer before you go today please, the button should be at the bottom of the screen.

If you need more help please click reply.

Alex

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Remus2004

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2427
    Over 5 years in practice.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Remus2004's Avatar

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2427
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    414
    UK solicitor holding an England and Wales practising Certificate.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    42
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4708
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AS/Aston Lawyer/2013-10-8_19517_JAPROFILEPICTURE.64x64.jpg Aston Lawyer's Avatar

    Aston Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1823
    LLB(HONS) 20 years of experience in dealing with Conveyancing and Property Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    828
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    241
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.